?
Solved

VMware technology

Posted on 2009-12-16
3
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Can Symantec ghost backup VMware technology if so that version can do this action?  
0
Comment
Question by:jrsylvain
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Andre-K
ID: 26061461
Yes, but that's not the best way to do it.
You should rather take snapshot , and backup of the VM+snapshot-files ...gives  no downtime. and faster restore.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryder0707 earned 500 total points
ID: 26061474
Are you trying to image your vmware virtual machine?
If yes, then the answer yes is possible, for hot conversion i recommend the latest version and for cold conversion similar to physical machine, as long you have the bootable iso to create the image then you should be able to image the VM regardless what version, I've tried this with symantec, acronis & storagecraft
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 26061928
Ghost can be used to image a system and if you need to do a restore into a virtual machine this can be done as well using vmware converter

I believe the earlier version of ghost that can be used is Northon Ghost 12 or for servers it would be Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery.

Once you take an image and would like to convert to a VM in case it crashes you can use VMware converter, it knows the format natively.  Same for Acronis




0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

August and September have been big months for VMware—from VMworld last month to our new Course of the Month in VMware Professional - Data Center Virtualization. We reached out to Andrew Hancock, resident VMware vExpert, to have a more in-depth discu…
Steps to fix error: “Couldn’t mount the database that you specified. Specified database: HU-DB; Error code: An Active Manager operation fail”
This is used to tweak the memory usage for your computer, it is used for servers more so than workstations but just be careful editing registry settings as it may cause irreversible results. I hold no responsibility for anything you do to the regist…
How to Install VMware Tools in Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.4 (RHEL 6.4) Step-by-Step Tutorial
Suggested Courses

829 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question