Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Please tell me the meaning of this log? one of this mail is in mailq and not delivering to recipient.

Posted on 2009-12-16
6
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Running /var/spool/mqueue/nBE6P7N0029471 (sequence 4 of 5)
<bjv@bilharziasis.dk>... Connecting to webhotel20.webhosting.dk. via esmtp...
220 Hello you this is WebHosting Wed, 16 Dec 2009 12:42:22 +0100
>>> EHLO mail.xxxx.com
250-webhotel20.webhosting.dk Hello mail.xxxx.com [x.x.x.205]
250-SIZE 102400000
250-PIPELINING
250 HELP
>>> MAIL From:<otm5@xxxx.com> SIZE=9883
250 OK
>>> RCPT To:<bjv@bilharziasis.dk>
>>> DATA
451 Temporary local problem - please try later
<bjv@bilharziasis.dk>... Deferred: 451 Temporary local problem - please try later
503-All RCPT commands were rejected with this error:
503-Temporary local problem - please try later
503 Valid RCPT command must precede DATA
>>> RSET
250 Reset OK
0
Comment
Question by:aloknet21
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:powereds
ID: 26061559
Hi aloknet21,

Please see below link.
http://www.webhostingtalk.com/showthread.php?t=589683

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aloknet21
ID: 26061603
Actually i am getting problem in this mail only other mails are going fine from this server
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aloknet21
ID: 26061607
9011 Mon Dec 14 11:55 <otm5@glyphinternational.com>
                 (Deferred: 451 Temporary local problem - please try later)
                                         <bjv@bilharziasis.dk>

this is the description in while running mailq command
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aloknet21
ID: 26061689
Dec 16 17:47:43 mail sendmail[27069]: nBE6P7N0029471: to=<bjv@bilharziasis.dk>, ctladdr=<otm5@glyphinternational.com> (760/760), delay=2+05:52:35, xdelay=00:00:01, mailer=esmtp, pri=19958615, relay=webhotel20.webhosting.dk. [81.19.232.120], dsn=4.3.0, stat=Deferred: 451 Temporary local problem - please try later

This is the log from /var/log/maillog

Please suggest me about this whether this is my mail server issue or receipient server.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jar3817 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26062137
It's a problem on the recipient's server, so there most likely isn't anything you can do about it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aloknet21
ID: 26062570
Thanks Jar3817
0