[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Preventing FrostWire from running on Machine

Posted on 2009-12-16
12
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am trying to prevent any user at a computer from running FrostWire.  I have tried the Regedit change of adding a Disallow DWORD value under the Policies directory, but it did not seem to work.  I was still able to run FrostWire from the desktop icon and from Explorer.

FrostWire is killing my bandwidth and I would like to stop this.

I am running XP on these systems if that makes a difference.
0
Comment
Question by:mounty95
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 26063068
If  you have an Active Directory domain, you can create a Group Policy Object to "disable" that application
http://blog.thejoshmeister.com/2004/12/disabling-applications-with-active.html 
0
 

Author Comment

by:mounty95
ID: 26063642
I should have also explained that this is my home network with several kids laptops and a home desktop with no domain.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 26064043
Uninstall it from all computers.  Then change all users to "User" accounts instead of "Administrator" account - except for one Administrator account that you (and only you) know the password for.  The user accounts do not have installation permissions, therefore they must come to you as the Administrator to install any additional software.  This is your best scenario for security purposes anyway.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 26064735
Ah, yes... that does change the answer
There are a gazillion 3rd-party parental control applications out there... but most are designed to control time limits, and age appropriate net usage.  
However, it might be simpler to just block the application at the firewall.   If you have a hard-ware based firewall built into your router, that'd be an easy way to block that one application.
Let us know if you want to go in that direction... and if so, provide us the make/model of your router
0
 

Author Comment

by:mounty95
ID: 26064853
I would love to block this at the router.  I have Verizon FIOS and the router is an ActionTec MI424WR.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 26065373
I'm not personally familiar with that router, so won't attempt to give you configuration advice on it.

If it is feasible, there is another alternative.  Take a look at Untangle (www.untangle.com).  It can go in your network between the internet connection and the rest of your network.  It acts as a transparent bridge, but you can use it to filter traffic.  Although the software is free, you do need computer hardware to run it on.  Given a small home network, you could probably use an older machine that is not in use (if you happen to have one).  It has plenty of other uses, but a free (software anyways) and useful web filter is the function that could allow you to block Frostwire (and pretty much anything else you wanted to block).
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 26083636
Take a look at page 87 of the manual for how to block the  webite associated with FrostWire
http://www.fiberfaq.com/admin/attachments/actiontec_mi424wr_manual.pdf 
0
 

Author Comment

by:mounty95
ID: 26084501
Graye,

If I enter www.frostwire.com into that security screen will that block all access to the program and it's routing or do I need to know additional ports and ip addresses to block this?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 26085512
Quite frankly, I don't really know.
I'd suggest that you just give it a whirl and see.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Th13f
ID: 26092436
It depends on if the frostwire app connects using the domain or not. The easiest way to do this could be to uninstall it and than set group policies that prevent installation of items without administrator approval.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mounty95
ID: 26092926
I like the idea of being able to prevent installation of Frostwire, but here is the issue, then every time a computer game requires installation of files from the disk or something, I have to log in and do the installation.  I don't have a problem with the computer games, I have an issue with the Frostwire (typing up my bandwidth, potentially causing computer viruses and the like).  

Am I being too picky on this one?  There just seems to be an easy solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Th13f earned 2000 total points
ID: 26093110
Could try adding Frostwire to the block list in windows firewall. And than settings group policies to prevent changes to the system as far as the firewall is concerned. This would stop it from getting to the internet.
0