[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Add MAC to Domain

Posted on 2009-12-16
9
Medium Priority
?
1,408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hello,

Can someone please tell me how to add a MAC on a Windows Domain?

I'm running Mac OS X Version 10.6.2
0
Comment
Question by:asp_net2
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
bluntTony earned 1000 total points
ID: 26061927
Can't say I've had a need to do so, but here is a doc from Apple on how to do this: http://images.apple.com/business/solutions/it/docs/Best_Practices_Active_Directory.pdf

There's a 'getting started' section which may help...

Tony
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:bluntTony
ID: 26061950
Looks like you can use the 'Directory Utility' GUI tool to do this, or dsconfigad via command line.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 26061996
Additionally, here is a decent walk through...

http://weblog.bignerdranch.com/?p=6&page=3
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 26062033
Hi bluntTony,

your right however for some reason i don't see the 'Directory Utility' GUI on this Mac.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:bluntTony
ID: 26062229

You're 10.6 right? Directory Utility is now in /System/Library/Core Services, not /Applications/Utilities (which is where is was in 10.5 and previous)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 26062342
ok, i was able to add an account for him on the MAC which prompted me to enter user and password for Active Directory. However, his name does not appear when you restart the computer, it only appears as his full name which is the Admin account or displays as 'other' and if you select 'other' and enter his credentials then it works. how do i change this so that ican customize his name and icon?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:bluntTony
ID: 26062837
The set of credentials you used were simply to authenticate for the process of adding the machine to the domain, not to set up a user on the Mac.

I think in order to use a domain login, the user has to manually enter their domain\username and password. The account with the icon is a *local* account, and the domain user profile will only be created after the first successful login by the user.

However to be honest with you I'm more an AD guy, not Mac, so I might not be the best person to help from here. If you require further help with configuring user proflles I would suggest opening a new question. Not that I'm trying to be unhelpful, but this thread is less likely to attract input from other experts now since the original question has been answered. You're more likely to get input from someone more mac-oriented than me with a new question in those zones. Hope you understand.

Regards, Tony.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mr-gadget
ID: 26063317
If you have a local user account on the Mac with the same name as the AD account, the local user account will take priority over the network account.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Owen Rubin
Owen Rubin earned 1000 total points
ID: 26065402
I am going to suggest the software called DAVE if you really need a mac to be part of a domain, and share files, folders, and printers like it was a Windows machine. The Mac can sit in a domain, a (already been answered here) but if you want a true Netbios solution, see DAVE (no, I do not work for them.) It will make your Mac look just like a real Windows machine to the network.

http://www.thursby.com/products/dave.html

It is worth the cost just in loosing the Mac/Windows headaches of putting a Mac in a Windows environment. Works great, using it now!
0