Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

remove NT 4 domain ctrl

Posted on 2009-12-16
3
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
What is the best way of removing a NT 4 DC from AD 2003. The NT 4 server is currently down, I would like to eventually fix the server and upgrade it to 2003
0
Comment
Question by:ygatica
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Murali
ID: 26062120
you need to seize your new DC first.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Batuhan Cetin earned 2000 total points
ID: 26062193
Follow this article to completely remove the metadata left over in AD from your NT4 DC. Also delete the computer account for that machine. Then reinstall your machine and promote it as you always do.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:ygatica
ID: 33168571
I selected this solutions as the best solution on how to remove NT 4.0 It seems that it should work.
thanks
0