[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Adding extra hard drives to a Dell Poweredge 2800

Posted on 2009-12-16
3
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a Dell Poweredge 2800 that has two 76GB SCSI drives in a RAID 1 array. It has a PERC 4/e RAID controller.

I also have a non operational (knackered motherboard) Poweredge 2800 that has 2 identical drives that were also configured in a RAID 1 array.

I've no need to get the broken server back on line and just intend to use it for spare parts.However I would like to use the disks if possible in my other server.

I don't need to have them mirrored - ideally I'd rather just have them as standalone disks for extra storage.

Can aybody let me know how i go about doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:metamatic
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Batuhan Cetin earned 1400 total points
ID: 26062314
Plug in the disk drives and make sure that you can see the disks in BIOS. You may format them by using Dell maintenance disks that should have been given to you with the server. Boot the server with the Dell disc and format the new drives, then restart the server and you'll have two empty disks ready to use. If you don't have Dell discs, just boot the server and go to Computer Management -> Disk Management. You can do anything from there.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lnkevin
lnkevin earned 600 total points
ID: 26062948
If the disks to be used on another server with SCSI controller, you can be able to see them. You don't have to set up mirror (RAID 1 or 10), however, you may have to set up RAID 0 (no RAID) to be able to use the space.

K
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:metamatic
ID: 31666732
Cheers guys - sorted now. It's so much less nerve racking when you are only messing around with disks and arrays on an old system rather than a live production server!
0