?
Solved

No Primary SMTP Address

Posted on 2009-12-16
3
Medium Priority
?
2,226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
We have recently added a server running Exchange 2007 to an environment with a server running Exchange 2003.  The install seemed to go fine however, now when we try to create a new user and mailbox on the server running 2003, it does not create the primary SMTP address informtion.  Has anyone seen anything like this before?
0
Comment
Question by:JLutz_rgrta
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
duffman76 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26062325
In the EMC look under Organization Configuration, Hub Transport, E-mail Address Policies and check your policy.  Make sure you have an email address in there that will be applied and make sure you have one set as primary.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 26062476
You need to create a recipient policy because the 2003 policies are not compatible.

under Organisation Configuration > Hub transport > Email Address policies create a new policy.  You will find you won't be able to edit the existing ones.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 26065232
You shouldn't mail enable users who are on Exchange 2007 with the Exchange 2003 management tools.
Either
a. Create the user in ADUC and then mail enable in EMC.
b. Create the user and mail enable through EMC, then make any other domain modifications not connected to Exchange through ADUC.

Simon.
0