[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL - Finding a string

Posted on 2009-12-16
4
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello Experts,
How can I find a bad character in a database column?
0
Comment
Question by:innocent1973
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 26062330
what do you mean by bad character?
0
 

Author Comment

by:innocent1973
ID: 26062400
I have a database table named "description". I have imported some data from an external data source. But some bad characters also imported to this data table column. I am trying to find these records.
for example the following character is a bad character in my description column:
Å
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
tigin44 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26062466
this will find

SELECT *
FROM description
WHERE description LIKE '%Å%'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 26062540
SELECT *
FROM description
WHERE description LIKE '%[^0-9a-zA-Z]%'
0