Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Slow internet access on one SBS2003 client

Posted on 2009-12-16
79
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi
I have an SBS2003 network at home with several computers connected. Mostly this setup has worked well for a couple of years
One client PC has started having problems with very slow internet connection - the others do not. Even laptops of friend attached to the wireless side do not have slow connections
The "slowness" (up to 60 secs per page or longer) affects all browsers (IE/Mozilla etc)
I have tried "cleaning" the affected PC and sometimes this speeds up access for a short time (I have used TUT/SpyBot/AWO)
On the advice of a good friend I have just connected this PC direct to the router, given it a fixed IP address and the DNS of the provider of the internet connection and its working fine
The affected PC is running XP Pro
Security on that machine is Eset Smart Security
Security on the Server is AVG
All updates are in place
I am not a computer wizard - although competent to a good level with most things - so please avaid techie shorthand where possible
Many thanks
John
0
Comment
Question by:ignarus
  • 38
  • 18
  • 10
  • +3
77 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:xtreminator
ID: 26062492
does ur client  DHCP configured ?
if yes then................. clear all cookies,,, dns tracks from all browser....
start > run > %windir%\system32\drivers\etc > press ok
look for hosts file ,,,,open with notepad................ write down ur server ip and dns name as follows as example.. 
restart ur computer....
Click Start>Run>type gpedit.msc > Local Computer Policy>Computer Configuration>Administrative Templates>Network>QOS Packet Scheduler>Limit Reservable Bandwidth.......
open it > select enable > and set limit to 0 %...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ignarus
ID: 26063672
Hi there Thanks for your response
Okay Cleared all cookies etc from browsers
Hosts file - 127.0.0.1 localhost plus a bunch of stuff from SpyBot
Restarted
Set limit to 0%
Still very slow (took almost 20 mins to get to this page
Kind regards
John
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gonzalo Becerra
ID: 26064851
Do you check DNS? the DNS of the client need point to DNS Server (SBS2003) and the DNS need forwarders to DNS Providers.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ignarus
ID: 26065579
Hi there
I'm sorry but I'm not sure how to check that?
Could you help me?
Thanks
John
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:xtreminator
ID: 26069802
in host fine
after the following line enter ur dns server name and ip address

127.0.0.1       localhost
ip of ur dns server    name of ur dns server



does ur dns server providing internet to all ur client computer ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ignarus
ID: 26069820
Hi there
As I mentioned in my previous post, I do not know what this is. How do I check/find this out please?
Thanks
John
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:xtreminator
ID: 26070212
how did u provide internet to ur clients ?
through DNS server or directly through router...

in host file u can find 127.0.0.1       localhost after this line enter below information

12.10.0.10   xyz.com                   (eg 12.10.0.10 is ur dns ip and xyz.com is ur DNS server)....
0
 

Author Comment

by:ignarus
ID: 26070269
Hi
I'va asked twice now - how do you find this? I don't want to make a mistake. I think I know (look at IPConfig/all on the server) the IP is clear but am not sure of the name - mine is not like your example its eno3.local
The person that set this all up is not available at present, so I need a little help
Thanks
John
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gonzalo Becerra
ID: 26071633
- Check in your local computer "ipconfig /all" and check DNS

Open Server SBS and check the DNS Machine if the IP of SBS.

To Check Forwarders:
- Open Administrative Tools > DNS > Right Click on SBS Server > Forwarders and check too all domains and bellow specify DNS of your provider.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:abolinhas
ID: 26072953
Hi ignarus,

Sounds virus issue,

Try this:

1 - Update your anti virus, SpyBot, etc.

2 - Download CCLEANER from http://www.ccleaner.com/ (but dont run now)

2 - Disable system restore
Go control panel, system, tab system restore, and check turn off system restore

3 - Restar yout computer and enter in Safe Mode without Networking (press F8 on boot)

4 - Scan your computer with your anti virus, SpyBot, etc

5 - Run CCLEANER

6 - Open your command line a write chkdsk /F

7 - Restar your computer and enter in normal mode
0
 

Author Comment

by:ignarus
ID: 26076858
Hi qbecerra
Thanks - I got the IP from config /all no problem
On SBS - I'm sorry but I dont understand what you want me to do with the phrase "Open Server SBS and check the DNS Machine if the IP of SBS" what do you mean if the IP of the SBS? If its what?
Also on last point - following that list of commands  - under DNS Domain I have "All other DNS Domains" then the IP of the router below
John
 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:ignarus
ID: 26079169
Hi Abolinas
Okay I carried out everything. Took quite a long while though
No virus etc found but did seem to load XP quicker (maybe that's just me though!)
However Internet still as slow
Thanks you for the alternative thoughts though. Much appreciated
John
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:abolinhas
ID: 26079313
ok,

Post here the following informarion:

On pc: open command linde and do ipconfig /all

On SBS: open command linde and do ipconfig /all
0
 

Author Comment

by:ignarus
ID: 26079626
Hi Abolinas
Here they are
First for the client

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

Windows IP Configuration
        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : DD5T7X0J
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : ENO3.local
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : ENO3.local
                                            ENO3.local
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 5:
        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : ENO3.local
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Belkin Gigabit Desktop Card
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-30-BD-BA-AC-FF
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.15
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
        Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 18 December 2009 12:20:04
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 26 December 2009 12:20:04
Then for the Server

Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.
 
Windows IP Configuration
   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : ensvnt04
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : ENO3.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : ENO3.local
Ethernet adapter Server Local Area Connection:
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 3Com EtherLink Server 10/100 PCI (3C980B-
TX)
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-50-04-17-1F-80
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.10
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Belkin Gigabit Desktop Card #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-30-BD-BA-A1-77
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
 
Hope that helps - thanks for the quick reply
John
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:xtreminator
ID: 26080841
for server side...

if  192.168.16.2 is server ip address and only server in ur network.... there should not DNS servers address is self server address (i.e, 192.168.16.2).. change it to self loopback address (i.e, DNS SERVERs:127.0.0.1 instead of 192.168.16.2)

0
 

Author Comment

by:ignarus
ID: 26081482
Hi xtreminator
Thank you for this
There is only one server, yes, and its IP is 192.168.16.2
I don't have the competence to understand your next comment however, I'm sorry. Could you please explain what that means and how to take the action you mention?
The other clients in the network are working fine on the internet, will this affect them?
Thank you
John
 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:xtreminator
ID: 26083202
when u configure server DNS it will should automatically set ur server dns ip address as loopback adress as this is only server in network,,, by this server couldnt forward DNS request to another ip address having DNS facility............

since u r going to change server dns address it should not affect client,,,, while client already member of ur current registered server.,,,,
0
 

Author Comment

by:ignarus
ID: 26084364
Hi xtreminator
I dont really understand what you are saying as I have mentioned before
Do you want me to set the forwarder to 127.0.0.1. I get to this through Administrative Tools > DNS > Right Click on SBS Server > Forwarders
If this is not what you are saying then please provide instructions
Thank you
John
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:abolinhas
ID: 26084573
You have more computers in your network ?

If yes

These computers have the same problem?

If no

Post ipconfig /all of one of these computers
0
 

Author Comment

by:ignarus
ID: 26084940
Hi Abolinas
Thanks for that
Yes 4 clients. None of them have this problem.
Here is the ipconfig of one of them

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

Windows IP Configuration
        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : laptop02
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : ENO3.local
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : ENO3.local
                                            ENO3.local
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : ENO3.local
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-10-60-5D-57-67
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.23
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
        Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, December 18, 2009 11:50:51 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, December 26, 2009 11:50:51PM

Thanks again
John
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:abolinhas
ID: 26089111
How have two nic on sbs, one of them is your default gateway, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ignarus
ID: 26089239
Hi Abolinas
 
Yes there are two nics. I don't know how to tell if one is the default gateway but I think it is
 
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 26091181
How many entries are there in your hosts files?  I had a co-workers PC slow down all of a sudden and when we were looking that their PC there was over 6,000 entries.  All put there by a spyware program.  After we got rid of all of the entries execpt for localhost PC was running fine again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ignarus
ID: 26091250
Hi Giltjr
There is only the one, plus a bunch of stuff from SpyBot - a real lot, maybe thousands all 127.0.0.1 addresses
Should I delete these?
Thanks for the help
John
0
 

Author Comment

by:ignarus
ID: 26091305
Just in case it helps - here is the beginning of the hosts file
John

Hosts-file-start.png
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 26091718
Copy the curreht hosts file to hosts.orig

Then delete everything after "Start of entries inserted by Spybot - Search & Destry"

See if that changes anything.

Every time that computer does a TCP/IP name lookup it must read through that whole file before it sends a lookup request to your DNS server.  The larger the file, the longer it takes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ignarus
ID: 26091785
Okay I've done that and restarted
It did not make any difference I'm afraid
John
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 26091858
Can you ping a host by its name like;

ping www.experts-exchange

and see how long it take before it comes back with the:

     Pinging experts-exchange.com [64.156.132.140] with 32 bytes of data

message.  It does not matter if the pings works or not, just how long it takes to return the above message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ignarus
ID: 26092064
okay the ping worked
it took min 164ms - max 184ms
hope that helps
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 26092588
Again, I did not want to know if the ping'ed worked.  It was how long after you pressed enter did it take for the:

  Pinging experts-exchange.com [64.156.132.140] with 32 bytes of data

message to appear.  RIght now most everybody has the idea that name resolution maybe having problem.  You do need to issue the command:

     ipconfig /flushdns

prior to issue the ping command so that your computer must do a name lookup.  If you are not having a name resolution issue then the "pinging expert-exchange.com" message should appear relatively quickly.  If you are having name resolution issues it may take awhile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ignarus
ID: 26092703
Hi
flushed the DNS as above
Pinged www.experts-exchange.com. It took 3.8 seconds to complete elapsed time
stats Min 164ms max 165ms
Hope that helps
John
0
 

Author Comment

by:ignarus
ID: 26092721
Just in case - if you wanted to know how long the first part took to appear  (Pinging experts-exchange.com [64.156.132.140] with 32 bytes of data) - that took so little time I didn't get the stopwatch pressed. Instant - and that was after the flushdns
John
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 26092773
Then whatever is going on has nothing to do with name resolution.

Try going to http://www.speedtest.net/ from the PC that is having problems and see what upload/download speed you get.

If it is not close to what your Internet connection is, then try from another PC and see if it does better.

Do you have any proxy servers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ignarus
ID: 26092790
okay on with the speedtest now.
what is a proxy server please?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 26092858
A proxy server is "server" that your browser sends web requests to and the proxy server sends the requests on to the real web server.

They allow you to filter access to web sites based on the URL and to block content returned based on text or files being returned.  Some are called Content Filters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ignarus
ID: 26092934
Hi
The connection is supposed to be 8Mb down and 512Kb up
The affected machine did 3.88 down and 0.37 up
The non affected machine returned 5.73 down and 0.38 up
The server returned 4.85 down and .36 up
 Thank you for the info on a prxy server - how do I tell if I have one please?
Thanks for your help
John
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:ignarus
ID: 26092991
just an observation - this machine is now working much faster. Is it possible that the flushdns did the trick?
 
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 26093220
Well if you normally use IE, you can to go:

 Tools --> Internet Options --> Connections -->  LAN Options

and see if you have one configured or have any of the options checked for Automatic Configuration.   Then go to command prompt and execute the command proxycfg and see what it says.

I doubt very much if the flushdsn helped at all.  If it is faster now, my guess its one of the other things you did.

Oh, if you want you can put back the original hosts file, just del hosts and rename hosts.orig to back to hosts or copy hosts.orig to hosts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ignarus
ID: 26094568
Hi there giltjr
I checked the proxy as you suggested and none is configured
Also having rebooted the machine it is back to slow again, perhaps it was my wishful thinking that made it seem faster I don't know
So - problem not solved it seems, sorry for the false alarm
Kind regards
John
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Hind987
ID: 26095391
Hi

Reasons.

Please use new fibe optical cable to connect and check system performance.
Use a different switch to connect to local network.
See all RJ45 connectors are connected properly and see whether any cracks or cuts in cable.

I hope this will help u


0
 

Author Comment

by:ignarus
ID: 26095490
Hi hind987
Good ideas!
I don't have fibre - sorry - its all Cat 5e
I only have one switch.
I have run a separate (new) cable to a different port - still the same
I swapped Nic's between machines (one that works fine) and its still slow
Thanks for the help
John
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 26095525
Does the PC seem to have normal performance when access resources on your LAN?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ignarus
ID: 26095542
Just an observation that might mean something
I flushed dns
rebooted, let everything load, let the sync with the server complete - about 3 mins
I loaded IE 8 - took about 1min 40secs to come up with first page (google.co.uk)
opened new tab - loaded speedtest.net - 1min 52 secs
ran sppedtest - gave  5.41Mb/s down and 0.32 Mb/s up - ping time of 41ms
just struck me as odd that loading the page could take so long but the test be so quick
John
 
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 26095557
-> ... let the sync with the server complete ...

What sync with the server?

Does it take that long to complete the same action on any of the other computers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ignarus
ID: 26095607
Hi Giltjr
Does the PC seem to have normal performance when access resources on your LAN? - yes it works fine
About the synch - its the normal synch it does whenit starts and shutsdown
Yes it does seem slower than the other machines but there's a lot more stuff to check/synch
I'm afraid I have to step away from my computer for about 4 hours now.
thanks again for all the help
John
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:xtreminator
ID: 26095700
wht is the status of link speed for lan card ?

desktop > right click on my network palces > right click on lan card > properties > look for configure button >  click on advanced tab > line speed > probably its auto detect... > change it to 10 half duplex and check for ping status to out side of ur network (eg. ping www.google.com)

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 26095758
--> therre's a lot more stuff to check/synch

What makes you say this?  Unless you have roaming profiles or some other special software there should be no syncing/checking going on with the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ignarus
ID: 26097536
Hi xtreminator
Followed your instructions but no "line speed" option - see image below. Did i do something incorrectly?
John
 

Advanced-tab-NIC.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:ignarus
ID: 26097554
Hi giltjr
What i mean is that this computer has more stuff to synch - more files etc on this machine. The synch programme came with SBS. All the specified files are backed up on the server
Thanks
John
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:xtreminator
ID: 26097907
hi ignarus:

wht u can see in flow control in above screen shot ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ignarus
ID: 26097967
Hi xtreminator
It says "On"
 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:abolinhas
ID: 26098057
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:abolinhas
abolinhas earned 1000 total points
ID: 26098117
Hi ignarus,

you can connect your computer directly to your router ?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 26098207
On the NIC configuration screen what is under the Jumbo Frames option?

If your switch is a gigabit switch, then the switch must support jumbo frames and every other computer on the network must support jumbo frames.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ignarus
ID: 26098297

Hi abolinas
Yes I could connect directly to my router if needed
And I've been through that link you gave me and completed those suggestions thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:abolinhas
ID: 26098926
Ok, try connect the computer directly to router, and see what happens.

Give me feedback
0
 

Author Comment

by:ignarus
ID: 26099815
Hi abolinas
well it took me a while to make this work but it does now - however its not faster
about 1min 50secs to load speedtest page and it returned 2.58Mb/s down and 0.32 Mb/s up
John
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:abolinhas
ID: 26100019
All other's computers have TUT/SpyBot/AWO ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:xtreminator
ID: 26103106
do u have any spare nic card to cross check to client pc ?

attach PCI / USB NIC to cross check ur system nic...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ignarus
ID: 26103676
Hi Abolinas
Well - I followed those 3 links - thank you and carried out, checked and/or updated everything suggested, except for the Ad-aware thing which is still running now.
As to the spare nic, this is what I have tried already, swapping nics between a fast machine and the slow machine, swapping connector cables as well, and also running a new cable direct to the switch. Finally - its now running connected direct to the router bypassing the SBS domain altogether
What I haven't tried (cos I dont have a USB wireless aerial) is attaching this to the SBS via wireless. However, a friend of mine is coming over this afternoon and bring one with him, so I'll try that then.
After do all of this what I've noticed is that the computer seems to access the internet faster (not as fast as it used to - but nontheless faster) for a variable period of time after it starts up after a reboot.
Sometimes its the first page loaded is faster - sometimes its several. But it always reverts
Now what I don't know is, have I just noticed that because of using it so much repetitively rebooting over and over?
I will update when ad aware is done
Thanks again
John
0
 

Author Comment

by:ignarus
ID: 26103686
Hi xtreminator
Yes I have tried swapping these around. Please see post just made to Abolinas.
I am going to try wireless connection this afternoon and will update
Thanks
John
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 26105262
You may want to use something like wireshark (www.wireshark.org) and do a packet capture and see if you can tell what is going on.


0
 

Author Comment

by:ignarus
ID: 26105817
Hi giltjr
The ad-aware is still scanning (nothing found yet) - I have the wireless adapter to try when the scan is done and will update you here
I downloaded the wireshark package and installed it on a different machine and am going through the tutorials and manual to dee what to do with this
Will update when done
Thanks
John
0
 

Author Comment

by:ignarus
ID: 26108542
Hi Guys
Well, Ad-Aware finally finished! Found cookies only no threats
I also had a go at connecting by wireless and its still the same
I looked at wireshark, had a read of the manuals but to be honest I'm not sure what to do with it
Thanks for the help
John
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 26108622
Save the trace as K12 text file and post it and we can take a look at it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ignarus
ID: 26108768
Hi there
Which (what is) a trace and what is a K12 file
Thanks
John
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 26108839
O.K. I miss-read your last post, I thought you used Wireshark to do a packet capture/trace and did not know what to do with the trace.

Install and start wireshark.  On the menu bar select capture --> Interfaces.  On the next pop-up window click on start for your NIC.

Now go to a web site that is slow.  Once the page is loaded, go back to wireshark, click on Capture --> Stop.  Then click on File --> Save As.  In the "Save Type As" box, select K12 Text as the file type.  The post the file back here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ignarus
ID: 26109042
O.K. i'll swap the cable back so it goes through the server instead of straight out through the router
I'll get back to you once back up
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 26109116
Just to make sure we see "everything", you will want to do a ipconfig /flushdns and clear the browser cache before you start the trace and go to a "slow" web site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ignarus
ID: 26111260
Hi Guys
Well - here is the file as requested.
Its much quicker now - amazingly after the swap back and fro between being patched through router/wireless/patched through server - or the ad-aware (which didn't find anything) apparently seems to have fixed the problems.
There are quite a lot of black lines in the file so there may be something there
Thanks again
John
 

WShark-capture-1.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:ignarus
ID: 26118918
Hi abolinas,giltjr  and xtreminator
As we head into the holidays just wanted to wish all the best and say a big thank you for all the help with this problem
The computer is now faster (although slows sometimes but a reboot brings back the speed - but as is often the case its hard to tell why
Was it the Ad-Aware run that reported no problems but cleared more cookies? Was it the swapping of the connection swapping with wireless and back. - I'm not sure. Perhaps you guys might know if either could be the "fixer"
I'll leave that WShark file - perhaps there is a tell tale in there.
Next time it runs slow - I'll do another file capture and post it
As we come to the end of the year I think we should close this now. I believe the points should be split equally between abolinas and giltjr and they both brought up the "to do's" that lead to the swapping of the connection and the ad-aware run.
I don't actually know how to do that, but will look it up and sort it out
Many, many thanks again
Happy holidays
John
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ignarus
ID: 31666739
The slow client computer is now faster mostly. However as this thred was so long, I thought it best to close it now and will reopen another if the problem comes back etc.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 26118986
Thanks and have a merry Christmas and a Happy New Year.

One thing that just did hit me that we never asked.  What are the specs on this PC?  Is is the same as the others?  Especially important is the amount of RAM.  Not enough RAM would cause a PC to slow down over time and then become faster after a reboot.

Even if it has the same amount of RAM as the others, if you have more programs using RAM it will be slower. So you may want to open up task manager and see how much memory is in use.  Just in case, put your mouse on the task bar, right click and select Task Manger.  Then select the performance tab.  You want to look at the Physical Memory box and look at Total, Available and System Cache.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:abolinhas
ID: 26119163
ignarus,

Thanks and have a merry Christmas and a Happy New Year.

Best regards

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 26120060
In the wireshark trace what URL(s) did you go to that appeared to be slow?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 26121354
Can you try a different browser?  If you are using IE, please try Firefox or Chrome.

I've look at the trace and all of the response seem to be fairly quickly, within a few tenths of a second.  So right now it maybe that whatever browser you are using may just be talking a long time to render the page.  So another browser may help identity what is going on.
0