?
Solved

install hyber-v on windows 7 ultimate x64

Posted on 2009-12-16
3
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi

Is it possible to install hyber-v on windows 7 ultimate x64?

Kind Regards

Rasmus
0
Comment
Question by:databoks
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ringw earned 200 total points
ID: 26062412
Not possible. Hyper-V is Windows 2008 only.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Batuhan Cetin
ID: 26062422
No. Hyper-V role is only available in Windows 2008 Server which supports level 1 hypervisor technology. Windows 7 supports level 2 hypervisor technology which cannot handle Hyper-V.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:databoks
ID: 26062547
thanks
0