?
Solved

Setting IIS permissions for use with Dreamweaver

Posted on 2009-12-16
8
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi.
I am wanting to create a simple login page for a website I have created in Dreamweaver. I understand that to do this I need to install IIS - I have tried doing this but don't seem to be able to get the permissions right to enable it. I am using Windows XP Pro (downgraded from Vista) and installed IIS via the control panel.
Following some instructions I found I have:
Installed all elements of IIS from the control panel
Created an Access database file in C:\inetpub\wwwroot\dreamweaver\_database\
Tried to give IIS permission to use my database by going into the folder (_database) properties, adding a user called COMPUTER\IUSR_COMPUTER (where COMPUTER is the name of my computer), checked Modify. I then went into Advanced and tried to select the Replace Permission Entries on All Child Objects... option, but when I clicked OK got a box saying "This will remove explicitly defined permissions on all child objects and enable propagation of inheritable permissions to thouse child objects. Only inheritable permissions propogated from _database will take effect. Do you wish to continue?"  - I clicked yes but it automatically unchecked the box again. I tried this several times but have not been able to get it to accept the setting.
My instructions then tell me to check whether IIS is enabled by typing http://localhost in my browser address bar - I get a "The webserver cannot display the page" message so assume it isn't!
I have AVG Internet Security installed on the computer. Don't know if this is an issue.
Can anyone help please? Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Fionder
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Rovastar
Rovastar earned 90 total points
ID: 26064532
First make sure IIS is installed and working.

Place a test hello world html page in the root of your website.

See if you can get to this page via localhost.

Once that is working look at the files from dreamweaver to get working.

You will likely need scripting etc enabled for your site too Website properties home directory tab scripting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fionder
ID: 26065456
I don't think IIS is working although it is definitely installed with all options ticked via the control panel. I have added helloworld.html into my _database folder but if I put http://localhost/helloworld.html in my browser it says "The page cannot be found".
Sorry - I haven't much of a clue when it comes to working out software/settings etc so really appreciate any help you can give me preferably in layman's terms. Am increasing the points value as it seems to be more involved than I first thought...
Thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 660 total points
ID: 26069773
The defaut IIS installation will have a working site displayed when you access http://localhost.
Things seems to have gotten confused somewhere during your implementation.
I'd suggest going back and uninstalling IIS, and then re-installing it again...that way we know that you've not changed any settings.

Once IIS is installed you can browse to http://localhost, and you should see a page.
Next try setting up your site.

The default site that loads on a clean IIS installation is saved in the default folder c:\inetpub\wwwroot.
if you wanted http://localhost/helloworld.html to be displayed then you'll need to save helloworld.html in c:\inetpub\wwwroot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fionder
ID: 26070224
That has worked  -  thanks!
Do I need to do anything else regarding giving IIS permission to use my database? I still can't check the Replace Permisison Entries on all Child Objects... option.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Leon Fester
Leon Fester earned 660 total points
ID: 26070580
You shouldn't need to change any other permissions.
I'm guessing that the database itself is not being published on the WWW, so only the neccessary scripting users(in your code) need permissisons to the database.

If you want your site to be published then either copy the content of the folder to C:\inetpub\wwwroot
Alternatively, in IIS you need to either create a new site and set the default folder to point to your folder C:\inetpub\wwwroot\dreamweaver.

Are you getting an error message that is making you want to change permissions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fionder
ID: 26072180
Thanks dvt localboy. Nearly there - have now successfully got Dreamweaver to connect to my database. However when I first tried to open the database panel I got a box entitled "Connect to COMPUTER" (COMPUTER = name of my computer) and then a form box requesting username and password. I also get the same box if I put http://localhost in my browser, but have no idea what my username and password would be. So far clicking cancel seems to have by-passed it but is it likely to worry me?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fionder
ID: 31666750
I am still getting errors whilst trying to get Dreamweaver to connect to IIS so haven't been able to proceed with building my first dynamic website
0