Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

AD Account Deletion

Posted on 2009-12-16
2
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hey all  --  Is there a way to figure out who deleted an AD Account?  An account magically went missing this morning.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nyceuser
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Batuhan Cetin earned 2000 total points
ID: 26062931
You can look at the event viewer security logs on the domain controller. Here is an example log for account deletion. Look for event id 630. Target account is the deleted account (TestAcc), caller user name is the account who deleted the account (administrator) :

Event Type:      Success Audit
Event Source:      Security
Event Category:      Account Management
Event ID:      630
Date:            12/16/2009
Time:            4:47:13 PM
User:            DM1\administrator
Computer:      DM1DC
Description:
User Account Deleted:
       Target Account Name:      TestAcc
       Target Domain:      DM1
       Target Account ID:      TestAcc
DEL:0a6633ed-ccb8-4de9-b2fd-b4b446d4d81b
       Caller User Name:      administrator
       Caller Domain:      DM1
       Caller Logon ID:      
       Privileges:      -
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 26062932
Duplicate question....select "request attention" and ask the mods to delete this one so you don't get charged twice for your points
Thanks
mike
0