Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to install Exchange 2007 on a partition other than the system partition in SBS 2008?

Posted on 2009-12-16
2
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I'm looking for information on whether or not it is possible to install Exchange 2007 to a separate partition from the system partition when building a server image with Small Business Server 2008...  Can I do this as I have in SBS 2003 on other servers?  Or is Exchange 2007 required to reside on the system partition in SBS 2008?
0
Comment
Question by:chrisdodds
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
naughtynat earned 500 total points
ID: 26063282
are you wanting to actually have the installation done at a different location? Or more likely be able to move the exchange database files off the primary partition?

You can move the exchange server data without an issue.

there is a wizard that will help you thru this

Open up SBS console, to go Backup & Server Storage, Sever Storage

On Right hand side you have the option to move the Data.

Not sure if this helps you, or if you want to basically uninstall exchange 2007 from C:\ and reinstall to x:\

Exchange 2007 installs automatically whereas you configured this in 2003 so I am not sure if you can move the actual program to another partition - easily at least.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26063329
I wouldn't uninstall Exchange rather just move the database and log files.

There are two technet guides here that explain how this is done:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc527476(WS.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc527581(WS.10).aspx
0