?
Solved

Windows Professional Verus Home

Posted on 2009-12-16
6
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello All,

What is the difference in windows home verus professional?  Which on should you use in  a business environment and why? I reason I ask is because my company uses the home version more then professional version.
0
Comment
Question by:mdallen70
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 2000 total points
ID: 26063170
The most critical feature difference is that the Home Edition can NOT join an Active Directory domain.   That's a real "deal killer" for most company's IT systems
http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/article10-002 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SeyerIT
ID: 26063285
I agree with the above comment about not being able to join a domain. The other Issue I have with Home is no RDP ability. So no remote control over pc's unless you install VNC or some other program to remote into a computer.

Some companies will use Home and just create a workgroup but this is a very inefective way to operate. Some times networking like this you will at random loose access to files and folders shared over the network. Most of the time this requires a reboot to fix.

the best option is to setup a Domain Controler and have all PCs using PRO and join that domain then you can push down control over the pcs with Active Directory and Group Policies.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 26063421
 Hi there Madlen,,,

Win7 Prof edition has got more suitable features for the buisness environment ,,, please refer to MS site for detail info about the editions :

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windows-7/compare/default.aspx


Best Wishes
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 26065420
Cost and maintenance is generally a reason.
 Setting up a DC requires more IT knowledge and many apps off the shelf will not run in
a network environment as such so will need network licensed software etc.
Definitely more carefree not in domain but also much riskier.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LordArokh
ID: 26067823
I agree also with all said above. Most of the propositions are for user support.
Actually it depends on how many user do you have in the company and how many of them will be supported. Also the budget you should consider.

If you have 3/5 user you may not need a really complex network. So you may use workgroup. This will save your budget also. But if you have ex. 50 users you need a stable network. Which you can also give RD support.

Most of the computers comes with HOME version. Companies may want to keep them as For PRO version you have to buy license also.

Cheers

TK
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mdallen70
ID: 31666785
Thanks
0