[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ODBC drivers for Crystal Reports

Posted on 2009-12-16
4
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
We are trying to use CR v11 on Windows XP Professional. Win XP is not delivered with and ODBC driver for Oracle 9i to which we want to link CR v11. Can you suggest where I might get one?
0
Comment
Question by:Michael_Crook
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jocave earned 1000 total points
ID: 26063428
Have you already installed the Oracle client?  If not, you'll need to do that before the ODBC driver will work.

If you go to the Oracle Technology Network (OTN), you can download the Oracle client.  If you are just trying to connect to a 9i database, you can download and use the 10.2 Oracle client. You can download the 10.2.0.1 client which is ~450 MB in size.  When you do the installation, I'd suggest doing a custom install and verifying that the Windows Interfaces are being installed-- that includes the Oracle ODBC driver but it's not generally a default part of the client installation.  
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 26077940
You can download ODBC driver for Oracle here:

http://www.oracle.com/technology/software/tech/windows/odbc/index.html
0