Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer 8 downloads htm file instead of displaying

Posted on 2009-12-16
8
Medium Priority
?
6,387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi,

I've been having a great deal of difficulty with a clients computer. Basically IE8 wasn't opening anything, so I uninstalled and reinstalled. I started getting a few errors on open, like mshtml.dll not found etc (reregistered and all worked). But I'm stumped now.

When I open IE8 window now, it opens as per normal, but then immediately tries to download the web page instead of viewing it - ie, it tries to download google.htm or says 'find a program to open this file on the internet'.

I've reregistered all I can think of, but nothing has worked. All defaults appear to be normal. Any suggestions?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:jbuzzard
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 26063364
When you say all defaults appear normal, does that include file association?

Justin
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbuzzard
ID: 26063375
Yeah, file associations too. But I don't know how to reset those anyway.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 26063513
If you have an .htm file saved on your desktop and double-click it, what program opens the file?

If IE8, does it try to download and save the file already located on the desktop?

Justin
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbuzzard
ID: 26063608
I've got firefox set as default. But when I change the file association to ie, as you suggest, it tries to redownload the file to overwrite the existing one on the desktop. It's as if it cannot render the HTML.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 26063866
From Control Panel> Folder Options> File Types> HTM> Advanced> (select)
Open> Edit.

Settings for HTM and HTML should be:

Action:
&Open

Application used to perform action should be:
"C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE" %1 (space between EXE" and
%1)

Use DDE should be checked

DDE Message:
"%1",,-1,0,,,,

Application:
IExplore

DDE Application Not Running:
*

Topic:
WWW_OpenURLNewWindow
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbuzzard
ID: 26069217
Didn't work - I've attached a screenshot of the error.

Don't quite understand what's happening. I've tried everything I can think of.
Rescue--46076327-2009-12-17-16h2.jpg
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 2000 total points
ID: 26071093
Download this zip file. unzip and double click the .reg file to restore the default associations for both htm and html. Click "Yes" to merge the file into the registry. Reboot before testing.

http://www.dougknox.com/xp/fileassoc/html_association_fix.zip
0