[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Use Local Internet When VPN

Posted on 2009-12-16
2
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I more often than none connect to my clients VPN connections mosting using the WIndows method as on their end they are using RRAS.   My question, is that my internet at my home office is blazing fast, but when I connect to their VPN, it seems that my bandwidth is throttled from them.   Because of their policy on their Barracuda Web Filter, I cannot access certain sites either like forums, and blogs when connected so is there a way to set my NIC properties to use MY internet even when still VPN into them and just access their local ip's?
0
Comment
Question by:chrisryhal
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony1982 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26063525
Not that I am aware of. When you VPN in your being a node on their network so you have to your their connections and rules.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Texas_Billy
ID: 26076235
Absolutely there is - you need to configure split-tunneling on their vpn, if they'll let you.  Set up a new group that only you use (so you're not modifying their user experience), and enable split-tunneling.  With ST enabled, your local vpn client will only encrypt and send through the vpn tunnel the specific traffic you specify in the split-tunnel parameters (i.e., your subnet seeking their private subnet).  Everything else will go out to your default gateway; i.e., you'll be using your own internet connection.  --TX
0