?
Solved

how do i restore from backup my system state now that i have replaced the harddrives on my server?

Posted on 2009-12-16
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi There,

Last night my server the  crashed and i found that the harddrives have both failed.  I purchased new drives rebuild windows 2003 sbs and reloaded backup exec 9.  I did not make my server a domain controller yet as i was reading up and people were saying you don't need to do that
So i then booted the server in domain directory services mode and went into backup exec and restored the system state from my tape backup.  It prompted me that i had to reboot to make the changes take effect.  I rebooted and now the windows sbs screen comes up and it just gets to preparing network connections and then after about 2 to 3 min the server just reboots and it does that again and again.  What am i missing here?  How to i get windows to load back into windows with my domain all intact so i don't have to load each pc back on the domain one by one and don't have to recreate new profiles on the clients pcs because it things its a new domain.  

Thanks

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:snipa911
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ron Malmstead earned 2000 total points
ID: 26063500
You just restored the system state ?...not the drive ?

This is how i've done it in the past using BE, when my sbs server crashed.

1. Re-install windows server - DO NOT install any updates or any other software other than BE.
2. Install Backup Exec, to a program folder other than the folder it originally resided..(e.g. "Program Files\BackupExec2")
3. Catalog and inventory your tape that you need to restore.
4.  Reboot into directory services restore mode.
5. Run a FULL restore of the system state and all files....including the original BE program folder.
6. Reboot, and you should have the server, AND Backup Exec back to good.

0
 

Author Comment

by:snipa911
ID: 26064968
Does this solution apply if you have a 2 harddrives that are mirrored together.  Im probably going to start from scratch as i think the registry was messed up before but for future reference what should i be backing up?  The system state and anything else in the C drive or should i grab the program files? Windows directory and a few other things.  Can you give me a list of all the things I should backup asside from the users files which is on a separate partition.  ]

Thanks

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 26065951
The drive configuration is mostly irrelevant however, I would at least make sure your raid type is the same and drive letters are assigned as they were with the same partitions....just to avoid any unforseen "issues".

To fully protect a server, you need to backup the entire drive, as well as the system state.

There are exceptions however,...For example, you backup an entire exchange organization, you dont' HAVE to backup each mailbox  item in a "brick level" backup....it just depends on what you want for restore capability.  A brick level backup you can restore individual items, whereas backing up the entire store, you would mount that store in a recovery group and retore a mailbox rather than a specific mailbox item.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 26065970
Generally speaking, you need the drive + system state...in order to perform a full restore.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:McClane
ID: 26070966
Thats right.
0