[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

L2TP tunnel sudden disconnected

Posted on 2009-12-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi experts,

I use a cisco router 877w to establish L2TP VPN tunnels. This router uses the Microsoft IAS (radius) to auhenticate incoming client requests to establish a tunnel. This setup was working fine until last week, and now, when a client successfully establishes a L2TP tunnel, after 20 seconds the tunnel is suddenly closed. This is the output of "debug vpnd events" from the router:

Dec 16 15:33:57.334: VPDN Received L2TUN socket message <xCRQ - Session Incoming>
Dec 16 15:33:57.338: VPDN Tnl/Sn 17533 57 L2TUN socket session accept requested
Dec 16 15:33:57.338: VPDN Tnl/Sn 17533 57 Setting up dataplane for L2-L2, no idb
Dec 16 15:33:57.442: VPDN Received L2TUN socket message <xCCN - Session Connected>
Dec 16 15:33:57.446: VPDN uid:56 VPDN session up
Dec 16 15:33:59.849: VPDN Vi3 Virtual interface created for unknown, bandwidth 1000000 Kbps
Dec 16 15:33:59.849: VPDN Vi3 Setting up dataplane for L2-L3, Vi3
Dec 16 15:33:59.849: VPDN Received L2TUN socket message <Dataplane UP>
Dec 16 15:33:59.853: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Virtual-Access3, changed state to up
Dec 16 15:34:00.853: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Virtual-Access3, changed state to up

Dec 16 15:34:20.076: VPDN Vi3 disconnect (TEST-CMD) IETF: 9/nas-error Ascend: 66/VPDN Local PPP Disconnect
Dec 16 15:34:20.076: VPDN Vi3 vpdn shutdown session, result=2, error=7, vendor_err=0
Dec 16 15:34:20.076: VPDN Vi3 VPDN/AAA: accounting stop sent
Dec 16 15:34:20.076: VPDN Vi3 Unbinding session from idb
Dec 16 15:34:20.076: Vi3 VPDN: Resetting interface
Dec 16 15:34:20.084: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Virtual-Access3, changed state to down
Dec 16 15:34:20.980: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Virtual-Access3, changed state to down

Any help will be greatly apprecied.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:david-marti
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 800 total points
ID: 26072538
Has anything changed on the network between the Radius server and VPN endpoint?  

"9/nas-error"  relates to "other errors" in authentication.   Pretty broad so it's best to look at any changes to networking, patches applied to the radius host, new ios, etc...    

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:bignewf
bignewf earned 200 total points
ID: 26087337
agree with above, you can test this by setting up another radius server, taking the current one out of the picture to see if it solves the issue
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:david-marti
ID: 31666810
Partially resolved.
0