?
Solved

Redirect profile drives in Active Directory

Posted on 2009-12-16
17
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a project to do which consists of moving my current storage to a new server.  Currently it's on my Domain controller and we need to move it to a file server.  In AD in the profiles home folderI have it mapped as a "U" drive \\server\share\username
I need to change that to a different drive letter lets say L \\newserver\share\username

Is there a way to automate this so I don't have to change it for 1200 users?
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MinoDC
ID: 26063606
You can try to make a cut and paste of existing home folder and then change the path with the new path
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 26063628
I'm not sure what you mean.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MinoDC
ID: 26063637
.. and You can use this article to automate the process
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MinoDC
ID: 26063641
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MinoDC
ID: 26063690
or...
Using the free tool ADModify would most likely be the easiest way to do
this. You can find it by searching on Google. Note: The common %username%
variable is '%'sAMAccountName'% in ADModify.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 26063708
I'm not sure that can do what I want which is to change the path.  I wonder if I use the net use command to delete the current folder and remap the new one would it work.  But I still need away to get it out of Active Directory.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MinoDC
ID: 26063801
Now that changes the path to your home folder, I suggest you create a DFS in order to avoid possibly having to do the same thing.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MinoDC
ID: 26063823
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 26063826
This will be the last time we are moving this.  I have to build the server but I'm going to download that app and test it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MinoDC
ID: 26063892
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 26063986
I have some testing to do with this.  Thanks for your help and I'll let you know how I make out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 26064066
If i can do this to more than one user at a time that would work really well.  But the question is can I modify groups of users.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AnoopChandran
ID: 26066241
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 26066269
Is this a script or VBS?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AnoopChandran
ID: 26066385
That is a VBScript for Modifying User Profile Paths
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 26066477
Great so all I have to do is modify it for my domain.
Set objUser = GetObject _
    ("LDAP://cn=MyerKen,ou=Management,dc=NA,dc=fabrikam,dc=com")-I modify this
 
strCurrentProfilePath = objUser.Get("profilePath")
intStringLen = Len(strCurrentProfilePath)
intStringRemains = intStringLen - 11
strRemains = Mid(strCurrentProfilePath, 12, intStringRemains)
strNewProfilePath = "\\fabrikam" & strRemains I modify this
objUser.Put "profilePath", strNewProfilePath
objUser.SetInfo
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 2000 total points
ID: 27272457
Did you ever find a answer to this question?  If not, you can batch modify this setting from within the AD users and computers GUI.
  • Load the AD users and computers MMC
  • Select the users by using SHIFT+Click to select a range or CTRL+Click to select multiple individual users.
  • Right click the highlighted range and select properties.
  • In the Properties for multiple items, select the profile tab.
  • Select the Check mark beside Home Folder and select the Connect radio button.
  • Enter the drive letter as "L"  and the server name in the format: \\newserver\share\%username%
  • Click OK and it will now batch modify all the selected users.

0