[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

GPMC vs GPEDIT

Posted on 2009-12-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,048 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a strange issue. When I open GPMC there is a setting to redirect a users favorites file to a specific location. This location is wrong and needs to be changed. When I click edit and it opens gpedit for me I scroll down to that setting and it does not exist. The folder is empty. Please see screen shot to confirm.

Any help is appreciated.

Bill
GPMC-Error.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:patrick_ewen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 26063834
This would normally be configured under Windows Settings > Internet Explorer Maintenance > URL's

The folder you are looking at doesn't exist on my Group Policies so it must be a custom ADM, if you right click on Administrative Templates then select Add/Remove Templates are there any templates listed?
If so what are they called?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 26064385
With Administrative Templates selected in the left pane, choose View > Filter, uncheck "Show only policies that can be fully managed".
Note that this policy is what Microsoft calls "Branding", "Tattooing" or "Preferred Setting", not a "real" policy, as it writes outside the Policies keys. Settings configured like this will remain active even after the GPO is deleted, just as if you'd changed the registry manually.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:patrick_ewen
ID: 31666839
You were on the right track.
"This would normally be configured under Windows Settings > Internet Explorer Maintenance > URL's"
This is where you would set the sites that you want to show up in favorites but not where to store the favorites.

The custom ADM is what did it. The reason that it did not show up in GPEDIT is that I had not unchecked "Only show policies that can be fully managed" Once I did that, I could change the setting.

Here is a link to the custom ADM and a very thorough explanation of using it.

Many Thanks to Windomaker.

http://blogs.microsoft.co.il/blogs/guyt/archive/2006/11/18/Redirecting-IE-Favorites-via-GPO.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrick_ewen
ID: 26065301
Thanks oBdA, but you were just a bit late for the points. I wish I had seen your post sooner because I had to also figure out that removing the ADM did not change the setting.
0