[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Permissions on Windows Server 2008

Posted on 2009-12-16
5
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
1) How to allow users to install programs on Windows Server 2008 without Administrator rights.
I have windows 2008 servers that developers use for development.

Is there a way to allow these users to install software without giving them full Administrator Access?

2)How to allow local administrators access to to running commands on cmd prompt without having to "run as" Administrator.

I can't run regedt

I've turned off the User Account Control and still doesn't work.
0
Comment
Question by:abraham808
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 26063841
if you have turned off UAC then there should be no need to use the Run As as long as they are in the local administrator/power users group.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:abraham808
ID: 26063924
1) How to allow users to install programs on Windows Server 2008 without Administrator rights.
I have windows 2008 servers that developers use for development.

Is there a way to allow these users to install software without giving them full Administrator Access?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26064035
No
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 26064232
Demazter is right you must have local admin rights to install a program on a system this is a core system permission that can't be changed.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26064249
Thanks darius. :-)
0