?
Solved

Exchange Advice: AV and Postini

Posted on 2009-12-16
7
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
We're in the planning stages of migrating to Exchange 2007 from our current mail system. We currently use Postini for all filtering (spam and AV). We don't currently run any mail-intergrated AV on our mail server, just Symantec Endpoint Protection. I'd just like to get some expert opinions on whether something like Symantec Mail Security is still good to have alongside Postini, or if it's really redundant and a waste of system resources (single-server installation).

The system will be a single Win2003 Server running Exchange 2007 for under 100 users. As mentioned, Postini provides our inbound filtering.
0
Comment
Question by:Danoklas
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Fee earned 75 total points
ID: 26063970
I'm not a fan of Symantec Mail Security for Exchange, and believe its so bad you would be better without it.    I have worked with Postini here and there but in order to get support to you need to have 1000 users...I was told his about a year ago.
I have worked with MX Logic and found it works well.    It does both inbound and outbound and it is not an expensive solution.    They provide support with any number of users.    
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 150 total points
ID: 26064655
The most common use for internal AV software now is to block users from sending things to each other that they shouldn't be. Videos etc. A good antispam product will block most virus infected messages coming from outside.

If you were to install something, then it should be different to what you have on the workstations, otherwise its value is greatly reduced. There will only be on set of definitions for all Symantec products, so if it isn't caught by the server, it is unlikely to be caught by the desktop AV. Use something different, such as GFI Mail Security or MS Forefront and you have dual protection (more than that as both of the products I mention are multi-engined).

Simon.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ajeab
ajeab earned 150 total points
ID: 26065936
I use proxmox http://www.proxmox.com/ free one.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danoklas
ID: 26066021
Just to clarify, my question is whether it's worthwhile to run and Exchange-integrated Antivirus product (such as Symantec Mail Security, et. al.) on the Exchange Server itself in addition to Postini's external services (which we already use).
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ajeab
ajeab earned 150 total points
ID: 26066133
if you want, you could. for a piece of mind. but you could setup proxmox (or other) at your site as a secondary layer.  so email will go from internet --> postini --> proxmox --> exchange.  I did used proxmox with NAV exchange together at one time. that year, NAV exchange didn't caught any virus at all. so I'm stop using NAV exchange.

I believe you can run GFI on exchange server as well
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 150 total points
ID: 26066570
It depends on whether you trust your users or not.
Some people don't and want to have user to user protection - which Postini et al cannot protect.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Danoklas
ID: 31666843
Thanks for the input, everyone.
0