?
Solved

Update Control on One subform with value from another Subform

Posted on 2009-12-16
2
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have 2 subforms on a form, frmInvoiceDetail1.

They are:
frmVendor_ClaimDropDown and frmRunningAmtsInv.
When the [VendorName] on the first form is populated, I would like to populate the [Vendor] control on the second.

I am not sure where to set this event, so that it consistently works. Right now, I have code set on the After Update event on the [VendorName] control.
This is the line of code I am using:

Forms![frmInvoiceDetail1]![frmRunningAmtsInv].Form![Vendor] = Me.VendorName
0
Comment
Question by:4charity
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 26063973
Are you saying your code is not working?
Are you getting any error message?
Are you sure the code is running- add in a msgbox to check.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
caity earned 2000 total points
ID: 26073018
Would the On Change event do it?
Is a user clicking to change teh VendorName control? What type of control is it?
0