?
Solved

how can i find which process is taking more memory in aix

Posted on 2009-12-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
how can i find out that which process is taking more memory in aix box
0
Comment
Question by:Prajith
5 Comments
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 150 total points
ID: 26063990
Hi,
a first approach is using topas.
Issue topas -P , then move the cursor to the column "PAGE SPACE" using the arrow keys, to sort the list by that column.
"PAGE SPACE" is the virtual working set size used by a process (4KB pages).
A fine-grain anylysis could be done using svmon.
See man svmon for more.
wmp
 
 
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rammaghenthar earned 225 total points
ID: 26068924
Please find example output

In this below example java is taking more paging space.


eg3d> topas -P
Topas Monitor for host:    blow0b08    Interval:   2    Thu Dec 17 03:53:42 2009

                                DATA  TEXT  PAGE               PGFAULTS
USER        PID    PPID PRI NI   RES   RES SPACE    TIME CPU%  I/O  OTH COMMAND
Topas Monitor for host:    blow0b08    Interval:   2    Thu Dec 17 03:55:44 2009

                                DATA  TEXT  PAGE               PGFAULTS
USER        PID    PPID PRI NI   RES   RES SPACE    TIME CPU%  I/O  OTH COMMAND
root    1257684 1409072 120 20    45   439   445  960:52 79.9    0    0 ndmsmgr
root    1613828       1  61 20   339    28   339    0:00  0.7    0    4 rune
tquest   634916  761890  60 20   235    16  5699   56:19  0.4    0    0 tqrtap.5
root    1159398 1274026  58 41   380    56   380    0:00  0.4    0    0 topas
root     921608  286956  60 20    19     5   379  163:31  0.3    0    0 IBM.Sens
root    1167554 9122006  60 20   595     3  4547   29:21  0.3    0    0 unifid
root    9117802 1491140  60 20   387    76   524    0:12  0.1    0    0 tecad_lo
root    1392718       1  63 20   153    78   230  280:01  0.1    0    0 tecad_lo
root    1208322       1  60 20   124    28   338    0:27  0.1    0    0 rune
root    1634410       1  60 20   338    28   338    0:00  0.1    0    1 rune
nobody   368864       1  60 20    63    21   190   57:25  0.1    0    0 gmond
root     336068       1  60 20     7     0   109  109:52  0.1    0    0 getty
root     229514  286956  39 20   202    69   652    9:22  0.0    0    0 rmcd
root      81968       0  38 41    44     0    49   29:02  0.0    0    0 j2pg
root      57372       0  37 41    23     0    28   81:54  0.0    0    0 gil
root     319688       1  60 20   253     3  1659   19:39  0.0    0    0 kulagent
root     851994 1040438  82 24  1970    11 11328   53:13  0.0    0    0 java
root    1507506 1319048  82 24  3158    11 10042   49:35  0.0    0    0 java
root     491564  626920  60 20  1034     0 21452   21:32  0.0    0    0 java
eg3dcd  1175620 1540278  60 20   103     1   383    0:02  0.0    0    0 swfa_han














0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 26084030
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Prajith
ID: 31666846
want to be specific
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 26203494
>> want to be specific <<

Do you mean as specific as your question?
0