Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services 2008 Locking up Over internet but not over LAN

Posted on 2009-12-16
15
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a Server 2008 not R2, setup on my site, i changed the listening port to 60000, I have terminal services setup with a liscense server and everything actived. The Firewall is a Juniper NS-5GT. I have port 60000 opened aiming at my local ip.

Here is my issue.

If i remote into this server on the LAN it works flawlesly, however if i login through the internet or by using my public IP it will login to windows and the start freezing and loosing connection.

Does anyone have any ideas for this? I am trying to get this workign so that i can upgrade our current term server which is Server 2003, I would like to use the remote app feature in Server2008.

Current Term Server is port 3389
New one is 60000
0
Comment
Question by:desiredforsome
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 26064248
What is freezing? The whole server or just the 1 RDP session? Try changing the port number to 3390 instead of 60000.
0
 

Author Comment

by:desiredforsome
ID: 26064858
The session freezes. But it doesnt really because if i remote in from the itnernet and it freezes then i remote in on the LAN into the same session i can use it.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 26064954
MTU size probably. Try changing the MTU size on the TS. But before doing it I would also suggest some changes as explained here:
http://terminal.servebeer.com/php/flaky_connections.php

The MTU change is described here:
http://www.msterminalservices.org/articles/Poor-Bandwidth-Latency.html

Cláudio Rodrigues
Citrix CTP
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:desiredforsome
ID: 26064980
And changing the port did not work. We are on a T-1,

ya know it works ifn eiwth server 2003 but not on serve r2008, What changed in terminal services between the two versions? Becuase i can remote into my TS 2003 no problem and it doesn tlockup, but my server 2008 terminal server locks when i go into it from the internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:desiredforsome
ID: 26065381
nope MTU was not the issue. Locked still
0
 

Author Comment

by:desiredforsome
ID: 26065415
And now that i have changed the settings i belive i see whats hapening, The connection is dropping over and over, and reoccnnecting, But it has to be somethign with server 2008 beucase it works perfect with server 2003

I log in it locks then i see the connection window and it re-connectes that locks and does it all over again
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 26065453
What server are you running? Dell or HP? Make sure you update to the lastest network drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:desiredforsome
ID: 26065473
I have the latest intell v1000 drivers from windows

also, Why woudl that affect the public access and not the lan access?
0
 

Author Comment

by:desiredforsome
ID: 26065831
Its a RackableSystem Tyan motherboard Dual Xeon 2.66 with 4gb
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 26065963
If you have no problem through the LAN then there is no problem with the server. The technology is the same even if you are RDP externally or internally they both use RDP protocol. Now the differences are this your firewall, network cabling, and network hardware. Also, you are using a different port.

0
 

Author Comment

by:desiredforsome
ID: 26066047
Well i have a post on a Juniper Forum also to see what is wrong. I figured it was my firewall, Its something that goes to the internet. And that woudl be my Juniper Netscreen NS5GT. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 26068105
I believe I answered the question. http:#a26065963
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 26068107
I believe I answered the question. http:#a26065963
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 26071853
I'm objecting that the question was answered in this zone. We have determined this is not a problem with Window 2008 Terminal server which I stated above.
0