?
Solved

Win 2003 std server, exchange question

Posted on 2009-12-16
9
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
A) I have:
server1 - win2k3 std, sp2 - AD + EXCHANGE (running slow, old machine)
(server1 was upgraded from win2000srv a while ago)

I just setup a new server:
server2 - win 2k3 std, sp2, member server and promoted it to DC, worked

Issue:
When I go to ADUC on server2 I can see the whole AD but there is no EXCHANGE TASKS, and there are no EXCHANGE tabs in users' properties
If I go to ADUC on server1, and right click on a user I can see EXHANGE TASKS, and if I go right click on a user I can also see the exchange tabs for that user (but none of these on ADUC on server2)
This needs to be fixed. HOW????

Final Target: I want to transfer all FSMO roles to server2 and install EXCHANGE on server2 and get rid of server1 completely.

----------------------------------------------------------------
B) I tried to do smth but with no succes so that I reverted back to the above configuration. Here is what I tried:
dcpromo on server2, worked, moved all FSMO roles to server2; disconnected server1, on server2 deleted server1 from AD with ntdsutil, worked well, install exchange, worked, but even after I installed exchange I could not see EXGANGE TASKS in ADUC or EXCHANGE TABS for a user, very weird to me. Anyway, I used previous images and reverted to the above configuration to start from scratch. So at this point I am at the situation A).
0
Comment
Question by:jeffbourassa
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Fee earned 600 total points
ID: 26063994
You need to install the Exchange Tools on that Server, since it is not an Exchange server.
How to install the tools:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123850(EXCHG.65).aspx 
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffbourassa
ID: 26064366
So if i install the tools I will see the exchange tasks in ADUC on server2?

Standalone question:
So if I have a DC and I install Exchange on a separate member server for instance, I will not see the exchange task in ADUC unless I install exchange tools on the domain controller?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Fee
Rick Fee earned 600 total points
ID: 26064453
Correct if you install the Exchange Management Tools on and workstation/server you will see Exchange Tasks...if you have all the prerequisites.
i.e.  On a Win Xp...you need IIS and Admin tools, then you can install the Exchange Management tools
If you don't have the Exchange Mgmt tools installed you will not see the Exchange Tasks options
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 400 total points
ID: 26064619
Best practise however is NOT to install the Exchange management tools on to the domain controllers. Lots of people do. If you do so, then you need to treat them as full Exchange servers. That means installing SP2 and any post SP2 updates that are required. If something is found to use the Exchange management tools as a compromise, then your domain controllers or any other system with the tools installed are still exposed.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffbourassa
ID: 26065787
Ok, thank you for this so far but I still haven't solved the final goal.

If I install the management tools (only) on the newly joined DC(server2), then I guess I can see the Exchange tasks on ADUC on server2. At this point I still have the old DC with Exchange running.
How do I get rid of it???? I want to get rid of the old server completely (diconnect from network) and I want to keep the new DC as the only DC and to install EXCHANGE on a member server (server3). How do I install Exchange on server3?
Do I disconnect server1 first, then install Exchange on server3 choosing which option should I choose? Do I still have to prep the forest and domain or not?
-1- deploy the first Exchange 2003 server
-2- install Exchange 2003 on additional servers (if i have to chose this one, I guess I will have to disconnect Server1 after this step, right??)

Thank you
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Fee
Rick Fee earned 600 total points
ID: 26065922
Install Exchange on another server...migrate those mailboxes/public folders over.     Then uninstall Exchange on the old server.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 400 total points
ID: 26066856
The fact that Exchange is installed on a domain controller doesn't make any difference, other than telling you not to run DCPROMO while Exchange is installed.
You do a standard swing migration.
http://www.amset.info/exchange/migration.asp

Once that is complete and you have removed Exchange then you can DCPROMO the machine out as a domain controller.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffbourassa
ID: 26068847
Thank you, I made some progress.
I am in this scenario now:
old server1: DC and EXCHANGE, smtp service is STOPPED now
server2: new DC and exchange management tools, I have exchange tasks in ADUC, looks ok
server3: memeber server and Exchange server

I moved mailboxes to the mailbox store in Server3,  I can make the firewall point to server3 for smtp but I didn't do that yet (should I?)

server3 also hosts mydomain.com in IIS and since I installed Exchange the site was populated with Examin, Exchange and ExchWeb folders....if I right click on ExchWeb and then browse....I get this error:
The website declined to show this webpage (Http 403 Forbidden)

I need to make OWA work but I need some help with it, I haven't worked with this in a long time. The firewall is just a hardware one and rediects ports to internal addresses, that's all, no ISA server used.

 So, at this point I probably need some help with making email flow, and definetely need some help with OWA.

Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffbourassa
ID: 26069026
Changed firewall to point SMTP to server3 and looks like mail flows back and forth, cool.
Now I only need help with OWA and I'll let you relax a little. Thank you so much.
0