Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

All SubPlans for Maintenance Plan fail

Posted on 2009-12-16
10
Medium Priority
?
1,337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I created a maintenance plan using the plan wizzard. The plan has five different subplanwith different schedules for each subplan. When I try to run any of the sub plans I get this error:

Date            12/16/2009 8:36:25 AM
Log            Job History (AllianceMaintenancePlan.Subplan_4)

Step ID            1
Server            {hidden}
Job Name            AllianceMaintenancePlan.Subplan_4
Step Name            Subplan_4
Duration            00:00:31
Sql Severity            0
Sql Message ID            0
Operator Emailed            
Operator Net sent            
Operator Paged            
Retries Attempted            0

Message
Executed as user: {hidden}\SYSTEM. Microsoft (R) SQL Server Execute Package Utility  Version 9.00.3042.00 for 32-bit  Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp 1984-2005. All rights reserved.    Started:  8:36:25 AM  Warning: 2009-12-16 08:36:56.33     Code: 0x80012017     Source: AllianceMaintenancePlan      Description: The package path referenced an object that cannot be found: "\Package\Subplan_4.Disable". This occurs when an attempt is made to resolve a package path to an object that cannot be found.  End Warning  DTExec: Could not set \Package\Subplan_4.Disable value to false.  Started:  8:36:25 AM  Finished: 8:36:56 AM  Elapsed:  30.859 seconds.  The package execution failed.  The step failed.
0
Comment
Question by:Cyrun
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jorge_toriz
ID: 26074823
Your subplan "Subplan_4" is trying to use an object that doesn't exist
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cyrun
ID: 26074854
All my subplans are comming up with this error. So yea I know it's looking for somehting but what? and how do I fix?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jorge_toriz
ID: 26074932
Have you tried to create your maintenance plan with the SQL Server Business Intelligence Development Studio?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 26106531
Seems like your Maintenance plan is corrupt or modified by others..
Try recreating it again which should work..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cyrun
ID: 26106682
I have removed and recreated the Maintenance Plan 3 different times all with the same result.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 26109486
Kindly apply SP3 for SQL Server 2005 and give it a try..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cyrun
ID: 26315464
We have been trying to schedule with the client a time to apply sp3. Please give it another week and I hope to be able to report back. We are working with a live database that handles public safety and we just cant go taking them offline.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cyrun
ID: 26315465
We have been trying to schedule with the client a time to apply sp3. Please give it another week and I hope to be able to report back. We are working with a live database that handles public safety and we just cant go taking them offline.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 26323222
Cyrun,
   Thanks for responding..
And do let me know the results after applying SP3..
0