?
Solved

Cant send mail to hotmail.com......#550 OU-002 Mail rejected

Posted on 2009-12-16
6
Medium Priority
?
3,122 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-07
Generating server: RVR-EXCH.ranchovalencia.local
 
recexp@msn.com
bay0-mc3-f25.Bay0.hotmail.com #550 OU-002 Mail rejected by Windows Live Hotmail for policy reasons. Reasons for rejection may be related to content with spam-like characteristics or IP/domain reputation problems. If you are not an email/network admin please contact your E-mail/Internet Service Provider for help. Email/network admins, please visit http://postmaster.live.com for email delivery information and support ##
 
Original message headers:
 
Received: from RVR-EXCH.ranchovalencia.local ([fe80::7d04:105c:d44c:f9b2]) by
 RVR-EXCH.ranchovalencia.local ([fe80::7d04:105c:d44c:f9b2%12]) with mapi;
 Wed, 16 Dec 2009 08:45:46 -0800
From: Page <page@ranchovalencia.com>
To: "recexp@msn.com" <recexp@msn.com>
Date: Wed, 16 Dec 2009 08:45:45 -0800
Subject: FW:Hello
Thread-Topic: Hello
Thread-Index: Acp+a1MzaBVu6SnJR6GXQnSZj3WVfwAA9O2w
Message-ID: <107B9BC141972A4E8D0371AA49C346CC28E03022AB@RVR-EXCH.ranchovalencia.local>
Accept-Language: en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach: yes
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:
acceptlanguage: en-US
Content-Type: multipart/related;
        boundary="_005_107B9BC141972A4E8D0371AA49C346CC28E03022ABRVREXCHrancho_";
        type="multipart/alternative"
MIME-Version: 1.0
 
I just ran some mail tests with DNSStuff.com, it says DNS matches, not an open relay, and doesnt appear to be blacklisted...

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:guitar_333
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TBK-Consulting
ID: 26064415
Is the SPF Record correct?  I've also encountered the problem and the only way around it I found on some servers is to use a smarthost for exchange and send all mail thru that ...
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 26064446
I'd you have no SPF then it will be rejected by hotmail.

Check this FAQ for some pointers on how to find out what the problem is and how to fix it: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/A_2427-Problems-sending-mail-to-one-or-more-external-domains.html
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Satya Pathak
ID: 26064875
please visit http://postmaster.live.com for email delivery information and support.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 26065465
This would cause a problem: RVR-EXCH.ranchovalencia.local
It looks like Windows 2008, so is either Exchange 2007 or 2010. Change the FQDN on your Send Connector to host.example.com - basically whatever the EXTERNAL name of your Exchange server is. Then apply ok out and restart the Exchange Transport Service.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:guitar_333
ID: 26065563
Simon,

I checked Organization Config > Hub Transport > Send Connectors and the FQDN does show mail.domain.com

Where else can I check...I do notice mail headers reference RVR-EXCH which is the mail servers internet computer name. When it should reference the PTR mail.domain.com
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 26066746
What the headers say doesn't matter.
If the Send Connector is correct then it isn't that.

Simon.
0