[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

WSS Alerts are sometimes delayed

Posted on 2009-12-16
4
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
WSS - My users are signed up for alerts for all changes.  When a new item is added they usually get the alert right away, but sometimes it's delayed.  When an item is changed, sometimes the alert is delayed for up to five minutes.

Can someone help me correct this.  We have SharePoint WSS and Outlook 2003.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Senniger1
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
liebrand earned 1000 total points
ID: 26064670
This is the intended behavior. When it comes to alerts, immediate does not mean immediate. It really means 5-10 minutes.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:rmicone
rmicone earned 1000 total points
ID: 26076526
You can get alerts down to 1 minute, which is almost instantaneous, but it involves using the stsadm command line utility to configure a custom timer job...

ripped from...
http://www.smallworkarounds.net/2009_08_01_archive.html

There are two commands by which you can achieve this very easily:-

   1. Finding the default time of the timer job, the delay in sending mails could be due to the default timing of the timer jobs which is by default 5 minutes.
          * stsadm o getproperty pn job-immediate-alerts url http://yoursharepointsiteurl:yourportno
   2. Decreasing the default time of the timer job to 1 minute.
          * stsadm o setproperty pn job-immediate-alerts url http://yoursharepointsiteurl:yourportno pv every 1 minutes
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vee_Mod
ID: 26122562
No Response to Expert and/or Moderator.
Close selection modified to include both comments.
 
Vee_Mod
Experts-Exchange Moderator
0