Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Configuring NAT on Cisco 2500 series router

Posted on 2009-12-16
3
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I´m not having access to nat commands on cisco IOS. Every time I tryied i go ^ at nat command.
ip nat inside
    ^

Here is my sh ver :
Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software
IOS (tm) 3000 Software (IGS-INR-L), Version 11.0(13), RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Copyright (c) 1986-1996 by cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Mon 09-Dec-96 20:35 by athavale
Image text-base: 0x03029060, data-base: 0x00001000

ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 5.2(8a), RELEASE SOFTWARE
ROM: 3000 Bootstrap Software (IGS-RXBOOT), Version 10.2(8a), RELEASE SOFTWARE (f
c1)

SBARTR2514 uptime is 5 minutes
System restarted by reload
System image file is "flash:igs-inr-l.110-13.bin", booted via flash

cisco 2500 (68030) processor (revision D) with 8192K/2048K bytes of memory.
Processor board ID 03004269, with hardware revision 00000000
Bridging software.
X.25 software, Version 2.0, NET2, BFE and GOSIP compliant.
2 Ethernet/IEEE 802.3 interfaces.
2 Serial network interfaces.
32K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.
8192K bytes of processor board System flash (Read ONLY)

Configuration register is 0x2102
0
Comment
Question by:Jose Bredariol
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
that1guy15 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26064852
Looks like NAT was not supported on Cisco routers until 11.2 and you must have the PLUS image to support NAT.
My suggestion would be to upgrade your IOS to a current version :) 11.0 is way out of date and I would suggest upgrading to at least 12.2
Here is the link that i found this from
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk648/tk361/technologies_q_and_a_item09186a00800e523b.shtml#qa3 
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 26065561
You'll also need to upgrade your RAM and Flash to 10MB and 16MB respectively.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
ID: 31666878
thanks
0