Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

User getting "network name no longer available" on Vista and Win7 but not on XP

Posted on 2009-12-16
17
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a user on my domain that is currently using Windows XP.  I setup a new Windows 7 PC for him to use.  I gave him local admin rights.  He is able to log into the PC, but when he tries to browse to any server (\\Servername) to view the shares, he gets an error saying "The specified network name is no longer available".  He is able to connect to (\\IP.X.X.X).  He is able to ping the servers by name, IP, and FQDN without any loss.

There are a few other users on the domain using Windows 7, including myself.  When I log into his PC with my account.  Everything is working fine.  I have had other non admin users log into his pc, and it works fine for them.  When he logs in, it gives the error.  After he has logged in, the PC must be rebooted or it will give the error to the next person to log in as well.   For example.  I log in - works fine. I log out.  He logs in - gets error.  He logs out.  I log in again - get error.  Reboot.  I log in again - works fine again.

Since my PC is also running Windows 7, I logged him into my machine.  Same symptoms as above.  I then had him login to a  Vista machine.  Same symptoms as above.

We are not using roaming profiles.  I figured at this point the issue must be with his user account in AD.  His username is 11 characters.  So i copied his account and named it with 11 characters.  Because i copied his account, both accounts are in the same groups and all accounts are in the USERS OU.  When the new test account logs in - it works fine.  So I'm not really sure what else to check.  It only seems to affect this one user and only on Vista and WIndows 7.  I'm pretty sure deleting/recreating his account will work, but I'm looking to solve this issue.  If I run into this again during our upgrade to WIndows 7, I dont want to have to keep deleting accounts.
0
Comment
Question by:johnmadigan
  • 10
  • 5
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 26064697
Did you try deleting his shares from CMD prompt, then recreating them manually?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnmadigan
ID: 26064774
This is a fresh install.  He has nothing premapped.  I am trying to connect to the server via the START>RUN
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
glenn_1984 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26064950
Suggestion 1...delete user from SERVER...then put him back in.

Suggestion 2 ...
Just to see what is going on...go to Start, Run, CMD
At the cmd prompt type: Net Use and press enter.

What does it say?  If it shows that the drives are mapped but NOT connected, try the following:

Net Use F: /d  and press enter
 then
Net Use F: //servername/driveletter and press enter

If latter works...delete all drive mappings, then recreate.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:johnmadigan
ID: 26065066
Im pretty sure removing the user from AD and recreating would be a way around this.  However, I'm looking for a fix so i dont have to delete/recreate my users.

Like i said there are NO mappings.  Net use returned nothing in the list.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Conmax
ID: 26065290
On Windows 7, log into domain as your problem user.  Click on Start button and type in 'network and sharing'.   Click on the Network and Sharing Center-   Along left side, choose 'Change advanced sharing settings'.      You should see a list of sharing options:  Home/Work, Public, and Domain (current profile).   Under the Domain settings, make sure all of the setting are correct.
Network discovery- On
File & Print sharing-  On
Public folder - Your choice
Media Streaming -  Your choice
File sharing connections--   Test these options (128bit encryption vs. less encryption), default 128bit.

Another option-  Temporarily give your problem user admin priviledges on domain and test share access.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Conmax
ID: 26065490
I did not mention this, but Win7 has a 'Troubleshoot problems' option on the 'Network and Sharing Center' page at the bottom of window.    Clicking this will start a wizard to try and fix any issues related to accessing a shared resource.   Haven't used this before, but it couldn't hurt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnmadigan
ID: 26065679
I forgot to mention that when I log on as the problematic user, it shows me on a public network named mydomain.com 2 (unathenticated) instead of domain network named mydomain.com.   (mydomain.com being the name of my domain).  It only shows up this way when he logs in.  In any case, i check all the settings for all the profiles.  Didnt help.  I already knew about/tried the troubleshooting wizard but it doesnt find any problems to troubleshoot.  I tried making him a member of the domain admins group, that also had no affect.  I would blame it on a network issue, but it works fine for other users on this machine, and has the same symptoms on a a known working machine when he logs into it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnmadigan
ID: 26065699
* It only sometimes shows that is a public network.  sometimes it shows it as a domain network (as it should) but it still cant access any network shares.  His permissions should be fine, because he is currently accessing everything fine from his XP machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnmadigan
ID: 26065792
*Also, I was wrong.  He cannot even access the servers by using \\x.x.x.x
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Conmax
ID: 26065813
This doesn't sound like a Windows 7 problem, but a AD User account issue.    Because you were running XP, this probably didn't rear its head until the update to Win7.  

Remove him from all his current user/security groups, including USER OU and add him back as just a domain admin.   Login to Windows 7 machine as the current domain admin and remove his 'old' account on the machine.  When this is done, log back in as problem user so that his account profile is recreated.   If this works, it will tell you that you may have something going on with the USER OU.   Were you other users part of the USER OU?   DId they also come from WIndows XP, or upgrade Vista?

You may also try and remove the machine from the domain and rejoin it before/after changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnmadigan
ID: 26065998
USER OU is an OU, not a group.  All PC users in this domain are in that OU including myself.  I have already removed his profile from the PC and logged him back in to create a new one.  Remember this issue is not limited to one machine it happens when he logs into any machine that is Vista or Windows 7.  When i first got here, all machines were XP.  Some were replaced with Vista machines a while back.  His was not.  Also note we are not upgrading his machine, we are replacing it.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Conmax
ID: 26066111
Understood-  I thought possibly this was a new OU that was being used, not the default in AD.   You mentioned you were not the only user that was running Windows 7-  were these upgrades from vista, or new installs coming from XP. If these users had no issues, why are you concerned about recreating the user in AD?    At this point it seems like an isolated issue.

I agree that this is not a Win7 issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnmadigan
ID: 26066255
Some were upgrades some are new installs from XP...I just wanted some resolution.  It does seem to be isolated to this users account.  But why?  I'm not a fan of work arounds like deleting the account.  We only have 5 machines using Win7 right now, but are in the process of upgrading or replacing the others.  If this keeps happening, I dont want to have to delete/recreate several accounts.  If worse comes to worse, I'll have to.  I'm just looking for some insight into what has happened.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Conmax
ID: 26067135
Have you looked through the event logs after logging into the domain as your problem user?   Is it at all possible this user was added to any local machine or domain 'Guest' user groups?   This would limit domain resources under Vista or Windows 7, but may have worked fine for XP.  

This sounds like some of the syptoms you are experiencing.
http://www.chicagotech.net/netforums/viewtopic.php?t=241#p406
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940453
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnmadigan
ID: 26071385
I didnt see anything strange in the logs.  The fact that this happens on several machines that the user had not previously logged into rules out him being added to local guest groups.  I had previously copied his account (which copies the groups) and the new user worked fine, but i doubled checked anyway and he is not a member of the domain guests group.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnmadigan
ID: 26112706
According to my coworker (who has been here longer), the user in question is notrorious for surfing the web.  He said the former IT guy had this guy in his own OU with 9 policies on it.  I beleive the addition and removal of these poorlly designed policies has damaged the account.  I will just delete/recreate it and move on.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnmadigan
ID: 31669441
I have not found an answer to this question.  I have isolated it to this user probably the result of old policies.  So the work around of deleting/recreating the user is the approved solution.
0