?
Solved

Running a SQL query on my database behind the DMZ

Posted on 2009-12-16
3
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi All,

I am working on a web app that is hosted on a web server in a demilitarized zone (DMZ). I need to run MySQL queries on the database that is on its own server which is on the same local network as the web server, but not accessible via the internet.

I can access the Web Server using putty, and the web server has MySQL installed. I can also SFTP sql files to the webserver.

I feel like I have all the Tools I'm just mising some knowhow! Any help on how I can execute these sql files would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance,

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:equentin
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ronnie_bermejo
ID: 26064997
Check this questio/post #: 24929908

There you can see how you can connected to your web server.
Once you are there is just a matter to write your query to a file and the run
echo $query > sqlfile.txt
mysql < sqlfile.txt

you can ftp the files as well

Let me now ..
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
arober11 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26131026
Hi

If you wish to use a local GUI tool (MySQL workbench, Toad, Eclipse...) you could set-up a tunnel via your putty session, to the web-server, on to the DB server.

To do this load your saved session / enter the details for a new on then :

1) select:  "Session->Connection->SSH->Tunnels" in the right hand pane
2) stick a local port in source port e.g. 3306  enter the Mysql server IP and port in the Destination box e.g. 11.22.33.44:3306  
3) Click "add".
4) Select: "Session", in the right hand pane.
5) Click "Save" session.
6) Click Open
7) Once connected, in your local Mysql tool open a connection to the database via IP 127.0.0.1 and port 3306

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:equentin
ID: 31666899
The settings he mentions are changed in putty and are in addition to the putty login the the web box.
0