?
Solved

Ghost Bootable Flash Drive

Posted on 2009-12-16
3
Medium Priority
?
966 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have the HP Key Drive Utility and sucessfully created a Bootable drive however the image I am trying to use resides on another external drive and the laptop will not recognize. I would like to add the image file to the bootable flash drive is this possible.  Essentially a bootable flash drive with the image located on the flash drive.
0
Comment
Question by:callis610
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 26069545
Have you tried just copying the image files to the USB key?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1200 total points
ID: 26083725
That should work as long as the flash drive is big enough.

Other option is to make the external HD bootable.

see
http://limitless-power.blogspot.com/2009/05/creating-multiboot-usb-drive_13.html

as well as

http://www.msfn.org/board/multiple-partition-usb-stick-multi-boot-os-t69211-page-40.html

I have done this for USB Hard drives with grub4dos or grub4Win UI and it works great !!

I hope this helps !


0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Richthesparky
Richthesparky earned 800 total points
ID: 26761354
Okay it sound like your almost there. Make sure you set your boot drive in the setup when your computer starts. If not it will not boot. Next load unbuntu on a thumb drive. See if it will boot. If it dose then look at the image.
0