[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 - installed Printers do not display

Posted on 2009-12-16
6
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-11
Does anyone have any idea why 4 out of 6 installed printers will not display in Windows 7 device and printers window? All the printers are displayed in the print wizard of MS word etc.. but the printers are not displayed devices and printers on the control panel. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:charlie2439
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26065688
I think you should get the latest drives for your printer from
HP (usually they have these issues.... :-)   ).
However it would have helped if you specified the printers by name and model....
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
arixsin earned 1000 total points
ID: 26065925
Are any of the missing printers identical to one that is showing up? If so, it may be because Win7 is grouping the printers together into one icon. See if there is a button to expand out the list. Also, try changing the view style to "details" and see if they show up there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:charlie2439
ID: 26068724
Thanks for replying! I will ltry your suggestons tomorrow when I arrive in the office. Yes the printers are identical basically a Sharp MX- M3501 network color copier that is setup to print to various trays contaning a variety of paper options like letter size with company boarder, legal with company letter head, thick paper for post cards, etc ...You have to install the printer utilizing the same IP, same drive, only difference is the properties are configured  differently to identify which tray to use.  Plus we have four different Sharp B/W network printers all diiferent models utilizing four different IP address.  
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26070472
One reason I hate assigning IP addresses to anything is that sooner or later you run into trouble...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arixsin
ID: 26096209
Any chance you can post a screen shot of the expanding printers? I have never seen it and can't find any screen caps online. Thanks for the points!
0