?
Solved

HtmlTextWriter

Posted on 2009-12-16
3
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Getting an Error Message on code below....
Dim writer As System.Web.UI.HtmlTextWriter
        writer.Write("      <table><tr>")
        writer.Write("        <td width=""25%"" align=""right"" valign=""middle"">Assign PointMan ID:</td>")
        writer.Write("        <td width=""75%"" align=""left"" valign=""middle"">ptmn0")
        writer.Write("        </td>")
        writer.Write("      </tr></table>")

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rajar Ahmed
ID: 26065678
how abt this ???  

       
Response.Write("      <table><tr>")
        Response.Write("        <td width=""25%"" align=""right"" valign=""middle"">Assign PointMan ID:</td>")
        Response.Write("        <td width=""75%"" align=""left"" valign=""middle"">ptmn0")
        Response.Write("        </td>")
        Response.Write("      </tr></table>")

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 26065776
meeran03:
The code I have above is from an existing project that I've taken over.  i HAVE to use the writer.write on new pages and I can't for the life of me figure out why this isn't working
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Snarf0001 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26065897
Whats the error message?  Wondering if it's a null object error or something along those lines...
try adding "new":

Dim writer As New System.Web.UI.HtmlTextWriter
0