?
Solved

Intranet site is identified as an Internet site

Posted on 2009-12-16
11
Medium Priority
?
1,152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi,

Does anybody know if MS has a solution for the bug reported in the  article below?.

http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;en-us;303650&x=12&y=11

I'd like to know if there is a better solution than MS offers in the article. It's quite strange to set localdomain URL's as Local Intranet Zone, it sounds very recursive.

On the other hand, MS only says about modify the registry, could I use GPO's to get the same result, I hope so, I think so.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:JorgeSimarroVillar
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 1000 total points
ID: 26065545
Add the addresses into local intranet zone as described in workaround section is neaded to assign the zone for the site.

To centralize the management, you can use multiple methods:
* With standard GPO/ADM: User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Internet Explorer\Internet Control Panel\Security Page\Site to Zone assignment list
* Edit GPO with Vista/2008 GPMC and use Preferences part of the GPO to edit registry structure described in KB. The clients nead to have Group Policy Preferences Extension installed to get the Preferences settings applied.
* Use logon script to edit registry structure described in KB
* Create a custom Administrative Template (ADM) and import it into a GPO to edit the registry structure described in KB
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 26065746
I forgot to mention that you have other "Intranet Site" policy settings that can be configured through GPO. The settings can be manually configured by the user with the checkboxes in the "Local Intranet" dialog of IE -> Tools -> Internet Options -> Security

User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Internet Explorer\Internet Control Panel\Security Page
* Intranet Sites: Include all local (intranet) sites not listed in other zones
* Intranet Sites:Include all sites that bypass the proxy server
* Turn on automatic detection of the intranet
0
 

Author Comment

by:JorgeSimarroVillar
ID: 26065804
Hi,

I've already used GPO's to add addresses to Internet Explorer Zones and is quite easy.

But, from your answer I deduct that it's a MS bug and the only workaround is to add LAN addresses into Local Intranet Zone.

That article is from march and I hoped that MS had issued another best workaround for this situation. So, what is "Windows authentication integrated" useful for?.

Why does IE ask me for autehntication credentials when I try to go to host.mydomain.com URL?, It's ridicolous.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 26065948
Windows integrated authentication nead to have the site in intranet zone to get SSO to work as expected.
We've used the custom ADM method for a while to push out the defined intranet to the clients. The built-in site to zone mapping policy setting wipes out all user defined zone mappings including trusted sites. If wanting to let users add other sites, it nead to be done with the registry editing through ADM,GPP or logon scripts. GPP (Group Policy Preferences) makes this kind of work easier when removing nead for creating ADM or logon scripts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JorgeSimarroVillar
ID: 26102718
I don't agree. If the site belongs to the LAN, it shouldn't to be needed to have that site in Intranet zone as it should be recognised as a LAN site automatically. It's only my opinion, I could be wrong.

I don't agree either with your second statement. You can go to User Configuration\Windows Settings\IE Maintenance\Security and Import the IE configuration from your IE without deleting the Sites defined by the user.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 26333937
I've managed to fix this in some cases by setting up DHCP suffixes to match the FQDN of the sites.

IE: My suffix would be domain.com and would work for http://www.domain.com, http://site.domain.com et cetera
0
 

Author Comment

by:JorgeSimarroVillar
ID: 26341653
By now we have a GPO apllying suffixes gor that domains.

Thank you for the comment.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JorgeSimarroVillar
ID: 31666933
I didn't get the correct answer for my first and most importatn question:

Does anybody know if MS has a solution for the bug reported in the  article below?.

http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;en-us;303650&x=12&y=11
0