?
Solved

Outlook 2007 Calendar printing

Posted on 2009-12-16
3
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello Experts!  I have a user on Outlook 2007 that would like to print her calendar in "Month view".  When she does this, the appointment text is cut off.  Is there anyway to print the entire appointment text in Month view?
Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:Corporal_K
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 26066285
The default is one line.  The only way to not truncate the appt is make it short enough to fit in the one line.  This isn't very practical.

If you are willing to use third party solutions, you can accomplish this:

www.WinCalendar.com - create exports into Excel (word wrap)

For other calendar printing tools, see here:

http://www.slipstick.com/addins/calendar_print.asp

Justin
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26068212
Not really.
Has Always been a known pain in the bum for Outlook.
A way around it is to add all the Appointments as tasks.
Then you can choose to have them printed along with the calendar.

Otherwise, the calendar print assistant for Outlook 2007 is a good tool and can help you.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA101687211033.aspx

Sometimes I wonder if this tool was created just to makeup for issues MS knew was in the Calendar. LOL
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Corporal_K
ID: 31666939
Good call on the MS calendar wizard.  I actually downloaded it earlier and had forgotten about it.  The text does appear while printing.

Thanks again for your help!
0