?
Solved

Setup 2nd DNS Server

Posted on 2009-12-16
9
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello,

I have one DNS Server and I want to setup a second one as a backup. The server is Windows 2003. After installing DNS on the second server I don't want to add any zones, correct? Instead, I believe I should do something to synchronize that server with the primary DNS server. I hope I am on the right track. How do I do this?

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 26066043
It depends on the type of zone you have configured, is the DNS server installed on Domain Controllers?
If so right click on the zone and check to see what type of Zone it is, if it's on a DC and not a Active Directory Integrated DNS change it so that it is.

Then if the second server is also a DC then you simply install the DNS service and replication will do the rest.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26066145
>I don't want to add any zones, correct?
No, you need to add a new zone and set it as a copy of the first.
Open DNS console, right click on the server name and choose : New zone

The wizard will ask you if this is a new one, a secondary from existant or or a stub.
Choose "secondary zone", next, next, finish.

You need to allow replication on the original zone (first one). Go on the server which have this zone, right click on the zone and choose properties.
Go to "zone transfert" tab and add the ip of the "backup dns" server
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 26066189
Currently, there is one DNS server and it is on a domain controller. I setup a second server and it has active directory. The DNS server has one primary zone and it is the default e.g acme.local. Active directory is integrated.

When I begin the installation of DNS on the second server it asks me what type of zone I want to create. What should it be? I don't want to create the same primary zones, do I?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 26066209
My three choices are:

Create Forward
Create Forward and Reverse
Configure Root Links Only
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26066219
"I setup a second server and it has active directory" so the second server is a Domain Controller?

In that case all you need to do is install DNS from Add/Remove programms > Windows Components.
You do not need to configure it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 26066275
I am installing DNS from scratch and it is asking me what I want to create. Should I just hit cancel?

My three choices are:

Create Forward
Create Forward and Reverse
Configure Root Links Only
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26066281
>When I begin the installation of DNS on the second server it asks me what type of zone I want to create. What should it be? I don't want to create the same primary zones, do I?
Seems you're starting creation of new Active Directory domain and not DNS.
It's not the same.
Active Directory is to manage easily computers, users and others network ressources, it's good to have a second domain controler on your network
DNS is to reseolve name server and IP (reverse DNS). Is good to have a second DNS server in your domain.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26066331
Are you using add/remove programs to install the DNS component?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 26066449
egads! I was adding it via the Add Roles wizard. So, I backed off and did the add/remove feature. It works fine, how and it is replicating. I think I am finally done for the day. I have gone with little sleep since Friday night trying all sorts of things, and attempting to setup Windows 2008 Server and Exchange 2010 and that didn't fly. Most of my problems were due to incompatible drivers, etc. I finally decided to go back to 2003 and will get another box later for Windows 2008 and Exchange 2010. Thanks for your help. Both of you guys are very helpful and gave just about the same answer. So, I have to give the points to demazter since you responded first. Thank you.
0