[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

memory in use so high

Posted on 2009-12-16
5
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
how can I stop temporarily  sqlservr.exe (Description-SQL Server Windows NT ) and w3wp.exe (Description-IIS work process ) temporarily as well in windows server 2008 -32Bit?
0
Comment
Question by:FSPL
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andeporter
ID: 26066095
Disable or stop the services under Computer Management.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 26066106
you could stop the corresponding services (services applet)

now, I presume all you really need to do is to configure the sql server's max memory setting to a value of +-50% of the RAM of the machine, and eventually restart the sql server process to quickly release the memory indeed.

you can do it with the sql management studio GUI interface, or via sql
0
 

Author Comment

by:FSPL
ID: 26069080
 <!--[if gte mso 9]>   Normal  0      false  false  false                     MicrosoftInternetExplorer4 <![endif]--><!--[if gte mso 9]>  <![endif]--><!--[if gte mso 10]><![endif]-->The problem I'm facing is users cant access the files fromShared drive from the server sometimes. When they try to save the file, opened applicationis not responding.Once it happened, we have to restart the server and then only allusers can access the files from shared drive.
 
 
I'm keep receiving error message in Event viewer which is:

((((The description for Event ID 33002 from source MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE cannot befound. Either the component that raises this event is not installed on yourlocal computer or the installation is corrupted. You can install or repair thecomponent on the local computer.
If the event originated on another computer, the display information had to besaved with the event.
The following information was included with the event:
table
dbo.backupmediaset
The specified resource type cannot be found in the image file)))))

Event ID is 33002
whenever I check memory usage in Task manager, memory usage is about 1.25 GB.
My total physical memory is 2GB
when I check in process, sqlservr.exe [Description-(SQL server windows NT) ] isusing a lot of memory.
Also 2 processes of w3wp.exe [ Description ( IIS worker process) ] is runningas using a lot of memory
 
I'm using windows server 2008 32bit.It is domain controller.
We have 1 shared drive from the server.
Our server is not database server, not web server.
But we use backup feature from the server.
Backup feature require Sql ?
My main problem is users cant access files from shareddrive and we have to restart server to be able to use. I checked in eventviewer, before this happened, I see error  with EVENT ID 33002 mostly.Is that the cause ?
It is really annoying for all users
Any suggestion to fix this issue ?
Thanks..
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 1000 total points
ID: 26074167
It sounds like your doing too much with that server.  You may need to add additional RAM.  Normally it is not recommended to run SQL on a domain controller.

If you are using Windows backup, you do not need to run SQL.  Some other programs (3rd party) may require a SQL database.  In general, if you have a small environment, there would be no reason for SQL to be running.

I would stop and disable the SQL service... and then test to see if you can still run your backups successfully.  

I would also add more RAM (maybe 4GB) to this server.
0