?
Solved

Deny user or group access to all exchange 2003 public folders

Posted on 2009-12-16
7
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
How can I keep a user or group from seeing or accessing all public folders?

I've tried going to the Security tab of 'org\Administrative Groups\First Administrative Group\Folders\Public Folders' and adding the user and also adding the group and denying every checkbox, but the user or group can still access the public folders.

0
Comment
Question by:jpassmore
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 26066323
Try setting the permissions from your Outlook client instead of the Exchange server (right click and select security).

Justin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jpassmore
ID: 26066340
This will work for individual public folders, but I need this for All public folders.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 26066357
Have you disabled inheritance?  If not, do this at your top level and you will be fine.  If you have, then you will have to go folder by folder regardless of if on server or on client.

Justin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jpassmore
ID: 26066591
I'm not sure how to disable inheritance at the top level.  In Outlook there is no security tab at 'all public folders' and in esm properties of public folder I don't see a way to do that.

How do you stop the inheritance?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 26066861
I don't have access to an Exchange 2003 server to give you a walk through.  We will have to let another Expert chime in.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 26075579
There is no way to stop a user from seeing all public folders server side. Blocking access to the public folder store will actually stop Outlook from working.

Your best option is to create a group called "Restricted Access" or something like that.
Then you will have to add that group to all public folders. pfdavadmin should be able to do that for you.
I suggest a group, rather than the user because
a. It allows you to add more people to the group.
b. When the user leaves, you can just remove their membership and not have to worry about cleaning up the public folders afterwards.

Simon.
0