?
Solved

what is 4x Six Core

Posted on 2009-12-16
11
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi
I am little bit dumb about hardware. we have server which as 3 process , intel.
now we need to buy some extra server. so i was looking at configuration,
only knowledge i got is dual core, which i know is, 2 process.

but what is 4x six core?? does it mean 6 processor ??

http://configure.euro.dell.com/dellstore/config.aspx?s_tnt=20232:1:0,&vw=builder&c=uk&cs=ukbsdt1&kc=305&l=en&oc=PEM9051&s=bsd&sbc=server-poweredge-m905
0
Comment
Question by:fosiul01
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 2000 total points
ID: 26066636
That means there are 4 processors, each with 6 cores.

http://sites.amd.com/us/atwork/promo/Pages/six-core-opteron.aspx
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 26066738
and what is 6 core ??
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Gerbert
Todd Gerbert earned 2000 total points
ID: 26066829
It's like a dual core, except instead of having two processing cores it has 6.  Basically, a processor is a "package" - meaning it's the microchip, with memory, bundled in it's ceramic case, with a bunch of gold pins, etc.  A multi-core processor means that inside one processor package are multiple circuits for processing instructions (a really simply explanation is that a dual-core processor is like two processors bundled together inside of one package - so 4x six-core processors is like having 24 processors).

This article will explain in more depth what a multi-core processor is: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multi-core_processor
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 26066869
hi

check this link describes well this new processor nd what's the meaning of 6 core

http://www.betanews.com/article/Sixcore-Intel-processors-coming-this-year/1205790710

best regards


0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 26067110
Oh my God!!

4x six-core processors is like having 24 processors).  : what the hell ppl will do with 24 processor!!!!

so basicaly
4x Six Core AMD Opteron" 8431; 2.4GHz, 75W ACP, HT-

its all 24 processors got 2.4 GHz speed??

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 26067131
That's an incredibly simplistic explanation, but basically yes.  Bear in mind though that software doesn't necessarily run 24-times faster on 24 processors then it does 1 processor.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 26067217
most important that this processor simultaneous multi threading so each core can execute two processes or software threads simultaneously, in addition it's power efficient  with larger cache memory ...

0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 26067348
hi thanks

but i am little bit of confused of this

procssors: dual  Intel Xeon quad core   E5520  @ 2.27GHz (16 cores)

does it not has 8 processor  or 16 processor ??
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 26067418
8, there's two of them and each has 4 cores.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 26067444
look at this question

http://mobile.experts-exchange.com/Q_24974709.html

the guy in question ,he said 16 core.. ,

is it not confusing ???

if its 16 core, the i gave him some wrong idea!!!

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 26559612
Hi
 
 please update status regarding this issue ..
 
 is it solved ??
0