?
Solved

Event ID 1000 Userinit

Posted on 2009-12-16
6
Medium Priority
?
957 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am getting the following error: Event ID 1000 Userinit.  Could not execute the following script C:\WINNT\SYSVOL\sysvol\sttc.com\scripts\users-logon.bat. The system cannot find the file specified.
It's Windows 2003, so the login scripts are in the C:\Windows\SYSVOL\sysvol\sttc.com\scripts, not the WINNT folder.  This could be part of the problem, but I don't know how to fix it.  The script is run from the users login account in AD.

Any ideas?
thanks,
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:drussoli
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 26070022
1. open windows explorer
type \\{domain} in the address bar and see if shares from the dc are displayed along with sysvol

2. ensure that the DNS settings on the client machine are pointing at the DC and nowhere else.

3. run dcdiag to find domain controller issues on the DC and rectify.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
PeteJThomas earned 2000 total points
ID: 26070407
Exactly - The scripts are not technically (as far as the clients are concerned) in C:\Windows\ anything - They are actually located in \\<DomainName>\SYSVOL\<DomainName>\ etc etc, which is a DFS share located on all of your DCs and replicated between them.

So when specifying the location of the script in the policy, you need to specify it just like that - The script will not exist locally on the clients at all, which is where it's looking for them (regardless of whether it's looking in C:\Windows or C:\WinNT).

Change the specified location of the script within the group policy itself, to as I've stated above (manually navigate there from any client to confirm the exact path).

Then all should be happy again?

Pete
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 26080952
Anyway you should never use c:\windows or things like that. Use instead %userprofile%  %windir% or other system variable.
In the script you can use the unc path if you need some files (like \\dcserver\netlogon\scripts....)

Dan
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 27593586
disagree with the delete, as i beleive the question has been answered and the asker probably resolved the issue without updating the question. Recommend split points.
0