[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Decent CISCO routing simulation?

Posted on 2009-12-16
4
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Is there any CISCO routing / networking topology emulation sw out there? I'd like to find something that lets me graphically "drag and drop" a few 2900's, a few 3560's, maybe a PIX or an ASA or 2 and then "log into them", configure routing, and then test connectivity and routing. Maybe using PING and TRACEROUTE to verify routes and traffic flow.
0
Comment
Question by:Deek
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
that1guy15 earned 500 total points
ID: 26066553
GNS3 is a router/PIX emulator that actually runs off of an IOS. So you are playing with what is loaded on an actual router. The only downside to GNS3 is it will not emulate a switch. You can even attach the router or firewall to a nic on your computer and connect it to other devices. You also must provide your own IOS image.
GNS3 supports 1700 series routers - 7200 series.
Check it out at www.gns3.net
For switch simulators you might look into Boson but their simulators dont run all features of the actual hardware.
 
 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:akalbfell
ID: 26067036
I highly recommend GNS3 as well. Not a big fan of other sims.

You can kind of emulate a switch in GNS3 by adding a switching module to a 3600 or 3700 series "router."
Here is what features are missing http://www.gns3.net/phpBB/topic229.html and here is a write up about exactly how to set this up http://www.blindhog.net/gns3-how-to-build-a-switching-lab/


0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 26069163
Hi,

I 2nd GNS3. Other options are ;

FreeSCO      www.freesco.org
NetSIM      www.boson.com
Network Simulator      www.networksims.com
RouterSIM      www.routersim.com
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bsohn417
ID: 26073218
Boson netsim
or even buying some used 3550 EMI from ebay.
0