Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Compaq ML350 G3 BIOS setting for 64-bit ESX servers

Posted on 2009-12-16
14
Medium Priority
?
2,922 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have an old Compaq ML350 G3 server that I am trying to set it up as a test box for virtual servers. I have SBS 2008 and need to install it, but so far have had no luck. I've installed ESX 3.5 already and that works fine. I go through the new VM wizard and set it up but when I try to boot to the SBS 2008 ISO, it errors out with:

"Attempting to load an x64 operating system, however this CPU is not compatible with x64 mode."

I did some research and some people said to enable a virtual setting in the BIOS or uncheck this paravirtualization box (which is already disabled). My problem is I can't figure out how to access the BIOS on this server. It doesn't flash through any screens where I see something about hitting a key. I came across a reference to the BIOS being installed on a hard drive partition. I would've wiped the hard drive once I installed ESX so it's probably gone. How do I reinstall the BIOS? Is there some easier way for me to get this server to run a 64-bit virtual OS?
0
Comment
Question by:iowasolutions
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 26067099
The ML350 G3 does not have a 64 bit processor so you will not be able to use this whatsoever for vSphere.
On Compaqs, you normally Press F9 to get into the BIOS.
Good luck!
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
za_mkh earned 1000 total points
ID: 26067116
Just for you knowledge: f you have a 32 Bit operating system as a host (ESX 3.5) and want to run a 64 bit operating system as a guest, you need to either enable Intel-VT or AMD-VT (depending on the processor) to allow the 64 Bit Guest to run on the 32 Bit host. The processors themselves have the functionality built into them. Since your server is too old (thanks to the old processor), you cannot achieve this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:iowasolutions
ID: 26067222
That was what I was trying to figure out how to do- enable the Intel-VT. So even if I were to figure out how to reinstall the BIOS, it wouldn't have that setting I need? Since it is an older server?

Thanks for the quick response.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:larstr
ID: 26067879
That's correct. In the HP world you would need atleast a G5 server (intel) or a server with AMD processor (including G1).

Lars
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 26068610
Fully agree with za_mkh and larstr.  The G3 models do not support EMT64 nor Intel VT which are both required for SBS 2008 *(since it's 64 bit).     VMs.

G5 models with support Intel VT and AMD G2 models will support AMD-V for 64 bit
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:larstr
ID: 26070536
You don't need AMD-V for 64 bit support on AMD cpus with VMware so G1 will work too.

Lars
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:iowasolutions
ID: 26076201
I have another server (Dell PowerEdge 2900) that we use in the office. It has several virtual servers running on it (all 32-bit). I tried installing the SBS 2008 on it but encountered the same problem. Does anyone know if this server will have the Intel-VT setting I need to change? I cannot reboot it until the weekend to test this out. Also, will that setting affect any of my current virtual servers in any way?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 26076273
It does not.  The 2950 model were the first one to have Intel VT.

Easy way to tell is if the server has  a Xeon CPU that is a single core than it does not support Intel VT.  If it's a dual core than it most likely does
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:iowasolutions
ID: 26096025
I believe it is a dual quad core. I wasn't able to reboot it this weekend, but I will get a chance sooner or later to check it out. After enabling that setting, will it affect any of my current virtual servers in any way?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 26101160
If it's a quad core than it has Intel VT. Enabling Intel VT will not affect any VM settings.  I would also enable the NX (no execute) bit if it's disabled in the BIOS.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:iowasolutions
ID: 26105507
Thank you for your assistance!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:iowasolutions
ID: 31667032
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gmbaxter
ID: 27648691
The last line of DL380 G4's (usually Dual Xeon 3.2) have EMT-64. Just incase you spot an ebay bargain!
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 27650243
But it will still nor run x64 VMs because it does not have intel vt so no sbs 2008
0