Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

setting up home file server for remote users

Posted on 2009-12-16
2
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I want to create a file server that has access to all my files and folder on my external drives but i want to create the server to allow URL access to the server and to view it in directory fashion. how do i do this with linux or server 2003 or 2008 of windows. I have a router and cable connection.
0
Comment
Question by:scripttron75
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:the_b1ackfox
ID: 26066911
The easy way to do this with server 2003 is to install the free sharepoint services.  Install your documents to the sharepoint server and you have URL access to your files.  Pretty sure can do it with 2008 as well.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Jon Brelie earned 2000 total points
ID: 26066946
With Linux you can either plug the drive into the system and share it to your windows workstation via samba, or you can share the drive from your windows workstation and mount it on your linux server.  (smbmount)

From there you would need to install and configure Apache to work as a webserver.  This will work best if you have a static public IP address on your cable connection, but you can get around that with DynDNS.  (dynDNS.org)

With windows server, you would need to setup IIS to use that folder as a document root for a website and make sure that directory browsing is enabled.

I suppose you could also do Apache on Windows, but I've never tried it.

It's kind of your preference on which way you want to try it.  If you want it to be easy, go with the OS you have the most experience on.  If you want it to be a learning experience, go with the one you don't.
0