?
Solved

Accessing portable device as a drive letter in Vista

Posted on 2009-12-16
20
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a phone that comes up in Vista Computer as "Moto Q". I can browse to it in Explorer, modify files on the flash card, etc. I'd like to be able to access it via a sync program or the command line, but there's no drive letter associated with it.

Any way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:BlearyEye
  • 8
  • 7
  • 4
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pete_Zed
ID: 26068661
You could go into Disk Management and assign it a drive letter.

Right-click 'Computer' and choose Manage.
Expand Disk Management
Find the phone and right click the "partition" and choose assing a drive letter
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BlearyEye
ID: 26073304
I tried that; the phone isn't listed as a drive.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 26073562
What is the phone model?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BlearyEye
ID: 26073841
Moto Q

i poked around online for this problem in Moto Q forums but didn't see a resolution.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BlearyEye
ID: 26073852
btw, the Moto Q is a Win Mobile device
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 26073946
WM5, WM6 or WM6.1?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 26073950
WM5, WM6 or WM6.1?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Conmax earned 1125 total points
ID: 26074004
Have you looked at 'wm5storage'?   This app is only for Windows Mobile 5 device.   As with anything like this, make sure you have a good backup of phone & settings betore installing.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 26074039
Or you can try to install wm5storage in your Moto Q from the URL below.

URL: http://wm5torage.en.softonic.com/windowsmobile

N.B. Before installing any software in Windows Mobile, DO perform data backup first in order to minimize the risks involved.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BlearyEye
ID: 26074128
How do I tell what version I have? I don't see anything likely in the start menu.

For backup, the only thing interesting I have are contacts and calendar, both of which are synced with my PC. So do I need to do a separate backup?

Btw, I've installed a hack to let me access an 8gb microsdhc card ("Enhanced SDHC hack for 4+GB Micro SD Cards.cab"). Is that likely to be incompatible with wm5storage?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Conmax
ID: 26074174
For most WM devices-->  Start--> Settings--> System Tab--> About.  
Windows Mobile 5 should be version 5.1.?  
Windows Mobile 6+ should be version 5.2.? (or greater)
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 26074233
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 375 total points
ID: 26074287
Or... the one in the URL below is better... as it is FREE...

URL: http://www.dotfred.net/
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 26074309
You can make backup of contacts and calendar to the microSD card as it does not consume much storage space for contacts + calendar.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BlearyEye
ID: 26074340
Conmax: Start -> Settings leads to a set of menus (things like call options, sounds, ...) with nothing I can find that shows version.

jackieman: Windows Sync Center is syncing my calendar / contacts, so I think I'm set as far as backup goes.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Conmax
Conmax earned 1125 total points
ID: 26074375
BlearyEye-
I think it would be more helpful to know why you need to access your mobile device with a drive letter.   There may be other workarounds that are faster and more reliable than trying to install something that could possibly turn your mobile into a brick.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BlearyEye
ID: 26075493
I want to be able to access the flash using a PC-based program, such as a file sync program. Right now I don't seem to have any access except thru Explorer's "Computer".
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Conmax
Conmax earned 1125 total points
ID: 26082244
BlearyEye-
Here is another program that essentially does the same thing, but is compatible with most (if not all) versions of Windows Mobile.   Again-  I cannot verify whether your hack would be affected.
This is a paid app, but I believe you can trial it.    Softkick Card Export II
http://www.softick.com/pocket-pc/cardexport2/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BlearyEye
ID: 26098787
hmmm ... I'm reluctant to apply a patch that might render the phone inoperable. I had hoped for some straightforward solution involving some configuration on my PC.

I'll close this question and assign points for the effort.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:BlearyEye
ID: 31667034
Assigning B and "partially" because I was unwilling to hack the phone to try the proposed solutions. But they seem to be plausible.
0