Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

network troubleshooting

Posted on 2009-12-16
2
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I need to troubleshoot possible network collisions... a good network tool for this?
0
Comment
Question by:whocaresaboutit
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
alienvoice earned 2000 total points
ID: 26067153
Guide I recommend for network collisions.

Suggests software, provides technical information and solutions. Helped me in the past immensely.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 26067361
Collisions occur whenever devices transmit at the same time on shared media (coax or hubs). They are expected to happen. So there's really no troubleshooting required.

Now if you're getting excesive collisions or late collisions, that's a different story.  Or if you're getting collisions in a switched environment.

Can you be more specific?
0