[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Intelligent Messaging Filter

Posted on 2009-12-16
4
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
My intelligent messaging filter quit working. When I selected the intelligent messaging filter tab I got the error "The operation completed successfully" Facility:Win32 ID no:C0070000 Microsoft Intelligent Messaging Filter. I was told that I needed to reinstall SP2 for exchange. When I tried to run the SP2 install I got a message that I needed to uninstall IMF. I uninstalled the IMF and rebooted the server and when I run the install of SP2 I get the same message that I need to uninstall the IMF. The system thinks it is still installed. Did I miss something?
0
Comment
Question by:bkaiser1
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 400 total points
ID: 26067084
The IMF was integrated into SP2 as a newer version you therefore need to ensure the previous version is removed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkaiser1
ID: 26067177
SP2 was installled sometime last year and IMF1 was uninstalled before that install.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1200 total points
ID: 26067377
Please follow the following article to manually uninstall IMF before re-attempting to install SP2 again.
http://www.destr0yr.com/article.php/Windows_Remove_IMFv1_Exchange2003_SP2
Make sure you stop all the relevant services and if you get any problems, stop all the Exchange services first.
(Thanks Glen ;-) )
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 400 total points
ID: 26067397
any errors in event viewer?
Check add/remove programs for IMF1 (just for case it was not removed completely).
0