[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DataGridView RowPrePaint - Paint rows based on Cell value

Posted on 2009-12-16
3
Medium Priority
?
4,298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
How can I color a row based on a cell value on that row using DataGridView RowPrePaint event?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Sage
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Birky
ID: 26067221
Hi,

I have been doing this in the Datasource Changed sub of a datagrid. I am changing the background color based on the parents value. It shouldnt be hard to convert to what you are after.

Hope this helps
Private Sub dgvNodes_DataSourceChanged(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles dgvNodes.DataSourceChanged
        ' This changes the colour of a row.
        ' Changes colours when new powersource is used and lightens the colours when they are down the tree from the parent
        Dim CurrentRow As DataGridViewRow
        Dim ParentCell As DataGridViewTextBoxCell
        Dim LightenedColour As Color
        SourceColourIndex = 0
        ' Loops through all the rows in the datagrid
        For Each CurrentRow In dgvNodes.Rows
            ParentCell = dgvNodes(clnNodeFeedsFrom.Index, CurrentRow.Index)
            ' If the current node has no parent then it is a power source
            If ParentCell.Value = "" Then
                ' Assign each cell in that row to one of the colours in the list
                CurrentRow.DefaultCellStyle.BackColor = SourceColourList(SourceColourIndex)
                ' Increment the colour index by one so no two consective rows have the same colour
                SourceColourIndex = SourceColourIndex + 1
                If SourceColourIndex > SourceColourList.Length - 1 Then
                    SourceColourIndex = 0
                End If
            Else
                ' The current row is not a power supply so find its parent and lighten the colour
                LightenedColour = Lighten(FindParentColour(ParentCell.Value))
                ' Assign each cell in that row to the new colour
                CurrentRow.DefaultCellStyle.BackColor = LightenedColour
            End If
        Next
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mohd_haq earned 2000 total points
ID: 26067241
Hi,
try this code
Private Sub DataGridView1_RowPostPaint(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.DataGridViewRowPostPaintEventArgs) Handles DataGridView1.RowPostPaint
        If Not e.IsLastVisibleRow = True Then
            If DataGridView1.Rows(e.RowIndex).Cells("Login_Id").Value.ToString() = "10004" Then
                DataGridView1.Rows(e.RowIndex).DefaultCellStyle.BackColor = Color.Aqua
            End If
        End If
    End Sub
change as approprite. here i have used RowPostPaint event. i have changed the background color of the row to aqua for the login id = 10004. you can try your formating and logic but this should help you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Sage
ID: 31667046
Your example was very helpful.  I was able to make the code in my program work as I wanted.

Thank you !
0